FANDOM



The 1982 Scott Tournament of Hearts, the Canadian women's national curling championship, was held in Regina, Saskatchewan. It was the first time the championship would go by the Scott name.[1]

ContentsEdit

 [hide*1 Teams

Teams[edit]Edit

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Crestwood Curling ClubEdmonton

Skip: Cathy Shaw Third: Karen Jones Second: Sandra Rippel Lead: Donna Martineau

Comox Valley Curling ClubCourtenay

Skip: Barbara Parker Third: Sharon Hastings Second: Donna Cunliffe Lead: Sheila Mellis

Deer Loge Curling ClubWinnipeg

Skip: Dorothy Rose Third: Lynne Andrews Second: Kim Crass Lead: Shannon Burns

New Brunswick Newfoundland Nova Scotia
Campbellton Curling Club,Campbellton

Skip: Louise Ouellet Third: Chantel Vautour Second: Sheila Walter Lead: Martha Smith

Corner Brook Curling ClubCorner Brook

Skip: Lori Quinn Third: Diane Ryan-LeDrew Second: Mary Lou Wall Lead: Karen McIntee

Halifax Curling ClubHalifax

Skip: Colleen Jones Third: Kay Smith Second: Monica Jones Lead: Barbara Jones-Gordon

Ontario Prince Edward Island Quebec
Royal Canadian Curling ClubToronto

Skip: Carol Thompson Third: Lynn Reynolds Second: Lindy Marchuk Lead: Wendy Inouye

Charlottetown Curling Club,Charlottetown

Skip: Gloria Large Third: Wanda Aulenback Second: Diane Bradley Lead: Irene MacDonald

Laviolette Curling ClubTrois-Rivières

Skip: Helene Tousignant Third: Marie Ferland Second: Diane Caron Lead: Denise Grange

Saskatchewan Yukon/Northwest Territories
Caledonian Curling ClubRegina

Skip: Arleen Day Third: Shirley McKendry Second: Velva Squire Lead: Dorthy Hepper

Takhini Curling ClubWhitehorse

Skip: Arenlea Felker Third: Laurel Baldwin Second: Arlene Bond Lead: Beverly Buckway

Standings[edit]Edit

Locale Skip W L Shot

Pct.

 Nova Scotia Colleen Jones 7 3 70
 Manitoba Dorothy Rose 7 3 67
 British Columbia Barbara Parker 7 3 68
 Saskatchewan Arleen Day 7 3 69
Alberta Cathy Shaw 7 3 65
Ontario Carol Thompson 6 4 68
Newfoundland Lori Quinn 4 6 62
YukonNorthwest Territories Arenlea Felker 3 7 55
Quebec Helene Tousignant 3 7 60
Prince Edward Island Gloria Large 2 8 53
New Brunswick Louise Ouellet 2 8 58

Results[edit]Edit

Draw 1[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Thompson)  0 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 6
Newfoundland (Quinn) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Large) 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 7
New Brunswick (Ouellet)  0 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Shaw) 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 X 7
Quebec (Tousignant) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Rose) 1 0 1 1 1 2 3 0 2 X 11
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker)  0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Nova Scotia (Jones)  0 1 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
 Saskatchewan (Day) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 7

Draw 2[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Tousignant)  1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 2 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 2 0 X 7
Prince Edward Island (Large)  1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Quinn)  1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
 Saskatchewan (Day) 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 2 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Thompson) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 5
British Columbia (Parker)  0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Shaw) 0 1 1 1 1 2 0 3 X X 9
New Brunswick (Ouellet)  0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1

Draw 3[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Saskatchewan (Day) 0 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 8
 British Columbia (Parker) 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 1 2 0 2 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Shaw) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  2 2 2 0 4 1 X X X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 7
New Brunswick (Ouellet)  0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Tousignant)  1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
 Manitoba (Rose) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Quinn)  1 2 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 7
Prince Edward Island (Large) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 3

Draw 4[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Ouellet) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Manitoba (Rose)  1 2 0 4 1 0 2 X X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Quinn)  0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Alberta (Shaw) 0 2 0 0 4 0 4 X X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Parker) 0 0 2 1 1 0 3 0 0 X 7
Prince Edward Island (Large)  0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Day) 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 8
Ontario (Thompson)  0 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X X 4
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  5 0 3 0 1 0 0 3 X X 12

Draw 5[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Large) 0 0 0 0 1 1 X X X X 2
 Ontario (Thompson)  4 2 1 2 0 0 X X X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker)  2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Newfoundland (Quinn) 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 3 1 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Rose) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 2 0 4 0 1 0 0 2 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Ouellet) 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 6
Quebec (Tousignant)  0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Parker)  2 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 X 7
Alberta (Shaw) 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 X 4

Draw 6[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 3 2 0 0 0 3 1 0 X X 9
Quebec (Tousignant)  0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Parker) 1 1 0 1 0 5 0 4 X X 12
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker)  0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 X X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Final
Ontario (Thompson) 0 2 0 1 0 4 1 0 0 1 0 0 9
 Alberta (Shaw)  1 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Large)  0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
 Saskatchewan (Day) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Rose) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X X 4
 Newfoundland (Quinn) 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 3 X X 10

Draw 7[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Shaw) 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 7
Saskatchewan (Day)  1 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Rose)  2 0 2 2 0 1 4 0 X X 11
British Columbia (Parker) 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 X X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Tousignant) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 X 6
Newfoundland (Quinn)  2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Nova Scotia (Jones)  2 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 7
 New Brunswick (Ouellet) 0 0 1 0 0 2 3 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Thompson) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker) 3 1 0 3 0 1 2 1 X X 11

Draw 8[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Quinn) 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 X 7
New Brunswick (Ouellet)  2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Thompson)  1 0 2 0 3 0 0 3 2 X 11
Manitoba (Rose) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Day) 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 X 7
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker)  0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Shaw)  2 2 3 0 3 4 X X X X 14
Prince Edward Island (Large) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Tousignant)  1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 4
 British Columbia (Parker) 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 6

Draw 9[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X 6
 Prince Edward Island (Large)  2 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Tousignant)  2 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 7
Ontario (Thompson) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Ouellet) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 X 7
 British Columbia (Parker)  2 0 2 0 2 0 1 3 0 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Quinn) 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 6
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  0 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Day) 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Manitoba (Rose)  1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 6

Draw 10[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Parker) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 X 4
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  3 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Day)  2 1 1 0 0 1 3 0 2 X 10
Quebec (Tousignant) 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Large) 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X X X 3
 Manitoba (Rose)  3 0 3 0 3 0 X X X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker)  0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 X 4
 Alberta (Shaw) 1 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 3 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Ouellet) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Ontario (Thompson)  0 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 6

Draw 11[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Rose)  0 2 1 0 1 1 5 X X X 10
Alberta (Shaw) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Ouellet) 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 6
 Saskatchewan (Day)  0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Nova Scotia (Jones) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Ontario (Thompson)  0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Parker)  0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 7
Newfoundland (Quinn) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Tousignant) 0 0 0 3 1 2 0 0 0 X 6
Prince Edward Island (Large)  0 1 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 5

Tiebreaker[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Alberta (Shaw) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
 Saskatchewan (Day) 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 7

Playoffs[edit]Edit

Semi-Finals Final
1  Nova Scotia 11
4 Saskatchewan 4
1  Nova Scotia 8
2 Manitoba 7
2  Manitoba 10
3 British Columbia 5

Semifinals[edit]Edit

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Rose)  1 2 0 2 0 2 3 0 X X 10
British Columbia (Parker) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 X X 5
Player Percentages
 Manitoba  British Columbia
Shannon Burns 69% Sheila Mellis 82%
Kim Crass 76% Donna Cunliffe 61%
Lynne Andrews 75% Sharon Hastings 69%
Dorothy Rose 85% Barbara Parker 59%
Total 76% Total 68%

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 3 2 0 3 4 X X X 12
Saskatchewan (Day)  2 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 4
Player Percentages
 Nova Scotia  Saskatchewan
Barbara Jones-Gordon 79% Dorothy Heeper 79%
Monica Jones 75% Velva Squire 73%
Kay Smith 80% Shirley McKendry 66%
Colleen Jones 79% Arleen Day 50%
Total 78% Total 67%

Final[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  4 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 8
Manitoba (Rose) 0 3 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 7
Player Percentages
 Nova Scotia  Manitoba
Barbara Jones-Gordon 76% Shannon Burns 76%
Monica Jones 85% Kim Crass 76%
Kay Smith 73% Lynne Andrews 60%
Colleen Jones 86% Dorothy Rose 68%
Total 80% Total 70%
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.