FANDOM



The 1985 Scott Tournament of Hearts, the Canadian women's national curling championship, was played in WinnipegManitoba[1]

Linda Moore's British Columbia rink won the event with a perfect 11-0 record, the first time a team has gone undefeated at the Hearts.[2]

ContentsEdit

 [hide*1 Teams

Teams[edit]Edit

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
North Hill Curling ClubCalgary

Skip: Susan Seitz Third: Judy Lukowich Second: Judy Erickson Lead: Betty McCracken

North Vancouver Curling ClubNorth Vancouver

Skip: Linda Moore Third: Lindsay Sparkes Second: Debbie Jones Lead: Laurie Carney

Portage La Prairie Curling ClubPortage la Prairie

Skip: Jacki Rintoul Third: Merline Darbyshire Second: Carolyn Darbyshire Lead: Yvonne Beaudin

New Brunswick Newfoundland Nova Scotia
T.S.A CCSaint John

Skip: Marlene Vaughn Third: Judy Connor Second: Gail Shields Lead: Pauline Lynch

Carol Curling ClubLabrador City

Skip: Sue Anne Bartlett Third: Patricia Dwyer Second: Margie Knickle Lead: Debbie Herbert

CFB HalifaxHalifax

Skip: Virginia Jackson Third: Marg Cutcliffe Second: Joan Hitchinson Lead: Sherry Jackson

Ontario Prince Edward Island Quebec
Roseland Curling ClubWindsor

Skip: Pam Leavitt Third: Susan Bell Second: Bev Mainwaring Lead: Deb Brousseau

Charlottetown Curling ClubCharlottetown

Skip: Kim Dolan Third: Cathy Dillon Second: Kathie Gallant Lead: Karen MacDonald

Buckingham Curling ClubBuckingham

Skip: Nicole Filion Third: Julie Graham Second: June Lamarre Lead: Mary Duranceau

Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon
Nutana Curling ClubSaskatoon

Skip: Sheila Rowan Third: Jean MacLean Second: Maureen Burkitt Lead: Eileen Wilson

Whitehorse Curling ClubWhitehorse

Skip: Shelly Bildfell Third: Betty McCrae Second: Lou McCrae Lead: Dale Twa

Standings[edit]Edit

Locale Skip W L Shot

Pct.

 British Columbia Linda Moore 10 0 71
 Nova Scotia Virginia Jackson 7 3 64
 Newfoundland Sue Anne Bartlett 7 3 65
Alberta Susan Seitz 7 3 64
Northwest TerritoriesYukon Shelly Bildfell 6 4 61
Manitoba Jacki Rintoul 5 5 60
Prince Edward Island Kim Dolan 4 6 67
Saskatchewan Sheila Rowan 3 7 65
Ontario Pam Leavitt 3 7 62
New Brunswick Marlene Vaughn 2 8 59
Quebec Nicole Filion 1 9 53

Results[edit]Edit

Draw 1[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Moore) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 3 0 X 5
New Brunswick (Vaughn)  0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Rintoul) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 1
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan)  1 2 0 0 1 3 1 3 X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Rowan)  1 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 X 6
Ontario (Leavitt) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Filion)  1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 3
 Nova Scotia (Jackson) 0 1 2 0 2 1 0 1 2 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 1 0 2 7
Alberta (Seitz)  1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 2[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Seitz)  3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 6
Nova Scotia (Jackson) 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Vaughn)  0 0 0 2 2 0 4 0 0 1 9
 Saskatchewan (Rowan) 1 0 3 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan)  1 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 X 6
Quebec (Filion) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Leavitt)  0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 5
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 X 5
 Manitoba (Rintoul)  0 1 0 3 0 1 2 0 0 X 7

Draw 3[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Filion) 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell)  1 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jackson)  2 0 1 1 0 1 2 0 1 X 8
Ontario (Leavitt) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Bartlett)  1 0 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 1 8
New Brunswick (Vaughn) 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 7
Alberta (Seitz)  0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Rowan) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 5
 British Columbia (Moore)  0 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 6

Draw 4[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Leavitt)  2 1 0 1 1 3 0 0 0 1 9
Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 2 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Moore) 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 8
Newfoundland (Bartlett)  2 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell)  0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 4
 Alberta (Seitz) 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Rintoul) 0 2 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 X 7
Quebec (Filion)  2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Vaughn)  0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Nova Scotia (Jackson) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 1 X 9

Draw 5[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 3 8
Saskatchewan (Rowan)  0 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Seitz) 0 3 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 8
Manitoba (Rintoul)  2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nova Scotia (Jackson) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 4
 British Columbia (Moore)  1 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Dolan)  0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
 New Brunswick (Vaughn) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Leavitt)  2 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 8
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell) 0 0 2 1 2 2 0 1 0 1 9

Draw 6[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Filion)  0 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 0 X 7
 Alberta (Seitz) 2 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Vaughn)  0 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell) 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 3 1 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Rintoul) 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 3 9
Ontario (Leavitt)  2 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Rowan) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 5
 Nova Scotia (Jackson)  1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Moore) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 6
Prince Edward Island (Dolan)  1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5

Draw 7[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Vaughn) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 3 7
Manitoba (Rintoul)  0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Filion) 0 3 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 6
 Ontario (Leavitt)  2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 9
Saskatchewan (Rowan)  0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 4 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell) 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 X 5
 British Columbia (Moore)  1 0 3 1 0 2 0 2 1 X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jackson) 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 7
Newfoundland (Bartlett)  0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 6

Draw 8[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Rowan)  0 0 0 1 0 X X X X X 1
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell) 2 1 3 0 5 X X X X X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 X 5
Prince Edward Island (Dolan)  2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Rintoul)  2 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 7
 British Columbia (Moore) 0 0 2 0 3 0 3 0 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Seitz) 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 5
Ontario (Leavitt)  0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Filion)  0 3 0 2 3 3 X X X X 11
New Brunswick (Vaughn) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1

Draw 9[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Dolan)  0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5
 Nova Scotia (Jackson) 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Moore)  2 2 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 X 8
Quebec (Filion) 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Vaughn)  1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 5
 Alberta (Seitz) 0 3 0 2 0 3 4 0 0 X 12
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell)  0 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 2 X 7
 Newfoundland (Barlett) 2 1 1 1 0 2 0 3 0 X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Rowan)  0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
 Manitoba (Rintoul) 1 1 1 1 1 0 2 2 X X 9

Draw 10[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Rintoul) 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 9
Newfoundland (Bartlett)  3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Leavitt) 0 3 2 1 2 3 X X X X 11
New Brunswick (Vaughn)  2 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nova Scotia (Jackson)  1 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 7
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 3 0 1 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Filion) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X X 2
 Saskatchewan (Rowan)  2 1 2 4 1 0 1 X X X 11
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Seitz)  1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 6
 British Columbia (Moore) 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 3 0 7

Draw 11[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Moore)  0 2 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 X 7
Ontario (Leavitt) 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Seitz)  0 0 4 0 2 2 0 0 3 X 11
Saskatchewan (Rowan) 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Bartlett)  1 1 2 1 0 1 0 3 0 X 9
Quebec (Filion) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jackson)  2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 X 7
Manitoba (Rintoul) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell)  1 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 7
Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 6

Tiebreaker[edit]Edit

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Bartlett)  0 0 0 2 1 3 0 2 X X 8
Alberta (Seitz) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2

Playoffs[edit]Edit

Semifinal Final
1  British Columbia 13
2 Nova Scotia 3 3 Newfoundland 7
3  Newfoundland 8

Semifinal[edit]Edit

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nova Scotia (Jackson) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 X 3
 Newfoundland (Bartlett)  0 2 1 1 3 0 0 0 1 X 8
Player Percentages
 Nova Scotia  Newfoundland
Sherry Jackson 85% Debbie Herbert 59%
Joan Hitchinson 88% Margie Knickle 61%
Marg Cutcliffe 63% Patricia Dwyer 68%
Virginia Jackson 46% Sue Ann Bartlett 78%
Total 70% Total 67%

Final[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Moore)  5 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 13
Newfoundland (Bartlett) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 X 7
Player Percentages
 British Columbia  Newfoundland
Laurie Carney 72% Debbie Herbert 82%
Debbie Jones 74% Margie Knickle 69%
Lindsay Sparkes 60% Patricia Dwyer 57%
Linda Moore 75% Sue Ann Bartlett 60%
Total 75% Total 67%
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.