FANDOM



The 1987 Scott Tournament of Hearts, the Canadian women's national curling championship, was played in LethbridgeAlberta.[1]

ContentsEdit

 [hide*1 Teams

Teams[edit]Edit

Team Canada Alberta British Columbia
St. Catharines Curling ClubSt. Catharines

Skip: Marilyn Darte Third: Kathy McEdwards Second: Chris Jurgenson Lead: Jan Augustyn Alternate: Lynn Reynolds

Grande Prairie Curling ClubGrande Prairie

Skip: Karen Gould Third: Marcy Balderston Second: Tina Listhaeghe Lead: Jarron Savill Alternate: Janet Gummer

Racquet ClubVictoria

Skip: Pat Sanders Third: Louise Herlinveaux Second: Georgina Hawkes Lead: Deb Massullo Alternate: Elaine Dagg-Jackson

Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland
Deer Lodge Curling ClubWinnipeg

Skip: Kathie Ellwood Third: Cathy Treloar Second: Laurie Ellwood Lead: Sandra Asham Alternate: Jane Malcolmson

Thistle St. Andrews Curling ClubSaint John

Skip: Heidi Hanlon Third: Gail Shields Second: Janyce Messer Lead: Judy Blanchard Alternate: Ellen Brennan

St. John’s Curling ClubSt. John’s

Skip: Cindy Crocker Third: Andrea Bowering Second: Gail Burry Lead: Kathy O’Driscoll Alternate: Debbie Bowering

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
CFB HalifaxHalifax

Skip: Virginia Jackson Third: Marg Cutcliffe Second: Joan Hitchinson Lead: Marie-Anne Vautour Alternate: Barbara Jones-Gordon

Royal Canadian Curling ClubToronto

Skip: Carol Thompson Third: Anne Dunn Second: Kim Duck Lead: Lindy Crawford Alternate: Patti Chow

Charlottetown Curling ClubCharlottetown

Skip: Kim Dolan Third: Karen Jones Second: Shelley Muzika Lead: Nancy Reid Alternate: Cathy Dillon

Quebec Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon
Laviolette Curling ClubTrois-Rivières

Skip: Helene Tousignant Third: Marie Ferland Second: Nicole Corbin Lead: Josee Duphinais Alternate: Lee Tobin

Tartan Curling ClubRegina

Skip: Kathy Fahlman Third: Sandra Schmirler Second: Jan Betker Lead: Sheila Schneider Alternate: Michelle Schneider

Whitehorse Curling ClubWhitehorse

Skip: Shelley Aucoin Third: Kathy Chapman Second: Donna Scott Lead: Debbie Stokes Alternate: Margaret Lawrence

Standings[edit]Edit

Locale Skip W L Shot

Pct.

 Manitoba Kathie Ellwood 8 3 65
 British Columbia Pat Sanders 8 3 71
 Quebec Helene Tousignant 7 4 66
Saskatchewan Kathy Fahlman 7 4 73
Alberta Karen Gould 7 4 68
Ontario Carol Thompson 6 5 67
Northwest Territories

Yukon

Shelley Aucoin 6 5 66
Newfoundland Cindy Crocker 5 6 68
Canada Marilyn Darte 4 7 71
New Brunswick Heidi Hanlon 4 7 64
Nova Scotia Virginia Jackson 3 8 70
Prince Edward Island Kim Dolan 1 10 70

Results[edit]Edit

Draw 1[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Thompson)  1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
 British Columbia (Sanders) 0 2 0 0 2 1 3 0 3 X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Tousignant)  2 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 1 8
Saskatchewan (Fahlman) 0 3 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Darte) 1 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 8
Prince Edward Island (Dolan)  0 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 2 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Ellwood) 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 2 X 8
New Brunswick (Hanlon)  1 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
 Newfoundland (Crocker)  4 0 1 2 0 2 X X X X 9

Draw 2[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin)  1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 6
New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
 Manitoba (Ellwood)  0 0 3 0 3 0 1 0 1 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sanders)  0 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 1 0 6
Newfoundland (Crocker) 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Thompson) 2 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 X 9
Canada (Darte)  0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nova Scotia (Jackson)  1 0 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 6
 Alberta (Gould) 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 9

Draw 3[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Ellwood)  0 0 0 3 1 0 0 3 0 1 8
Saskatchewan (Fahlman) 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Nova Scotia (Jackson)  0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 4
 British Columbia (Sanders) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon)  0 2 0 0 3 0 3 0 0 X 8
Quebec (Tousignant) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Alberta (Gould) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 6
 Newfoundland (Crocker)  1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Thompson)  0 3 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 X 8
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 5

Draw 4[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Crocker)  0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 X 4
 Quebec (Tousignant) 0 1 2 0 1 5 0 0 1 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin)  1 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 8
Canada (Darte) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Gould) 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 3 10
Manitoba (Ellwood)  2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Prince Edward Island (Dolan)  0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 6
 Saskatchewan (Fahlman) 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon)  0 2 0 0 1 4 1 0 0 1 9
Nova Scotia (Jackson) 1 0 4 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 8

Draw 5[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Canada (Darte) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X X 4
 British Columbia (Sanders)  0 1 2 2 0 3 0 3 X X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Thompson)  1 0 3 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 8
Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 4 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 7

Draw 6[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Darte) 0 0 2 1 2 0 1 0 0 X 6
Manitoba (Ellwood) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Crocker)  2 0 0 2 1 0 3 0 1 X 9
Nova Scotia (Jackson) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Hanlon)  2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 X 6
 Saskatchewan (Fahlman) 0 2 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin) 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 X 5
 Alberta (Gould)  1 0 4 3 1 0 0 1 1 X 11
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Dolan)  0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
 Quebec (Tousignant) 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 6

Draw 7[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Fahlman)  1 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 X 6
Newfoundland (Crocker) 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Gould)  0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 1 1 1 0 1 1 4 2 X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nova Scotia (Jackson)  0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 3
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin) 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sanders) 0 4 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 8
Quebec (Touisgnant)  1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Ellwood) 3 0 3 3 1 X X X X X 10
Ontario (Thompson)  0 1 0 0 0 X X X X X 1

Draw 8[edit]Edit

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Ellwood)  0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin) 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 1 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Crocker)  2 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 2 X 8
New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 9[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Dolan)  0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 X 5
 Alberta (Gould) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Canada (Darte)  0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 X 3
 Newfoundland (Crocker) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Quebec (Tousignant)  0 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
 Manitoba (Ellwood) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jackson) 2 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 1 X 8
Ontario (Thompson)  0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Fahlman) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 British Columbia (Sanders)  1 0 0 3 0 2 0 3 X X 9

Draw 10[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Tousignant) 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 4 9
Nova Scotia (Jackson)  1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Sanders) 2 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 2
 Alberta (Gould) 0 3 1 2 2 2 X X X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Fahlman) 1 2 2 1 0 1 0 1 X X 8
Ontario (Thompson)  0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin)  0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 X 6
Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Darte)  1 1 0 0 3 1 5 X X X 11
New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X X 2

Draw 11[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Tousignant)  0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 1
 Alberta (Gould) 0 1 2 0 2 1 1 X X X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Fahlman)  0 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 8
Nova Scotia (Jackson) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 6

Draw 12[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Sanders) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin)  0 0 0 0 2 0 3 1 0 3 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 6
 Ontario (Thompson)  0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Ellwood) 0 1 0 2 3 0 5 X X X 11
Nova Scotia (Jackson)  2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Canada (Darte)  0 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 X X 4
 Alberta (Gould) 0 0 2 2 2 1 0 3 X X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Crocker)  0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 X 5
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 0 2 2 2 0 0 1 0 X 7

Draw 13[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon)  5 2 0 2 1 1 X X X X 11
Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Fahlman)  1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Canada (Darte) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Thompson)  4 1 3 0 0 1 1 4 X X 14
Newfoundland (Crocker) 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Tousignant) 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 9
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin)  1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Sanders) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
 Manitoba (Ellwood)  1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 5

Draw 14[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Gould)  1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 3
 Ontario (Thompson) 0 1 2 1 0 0 2 1 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jackson)  0 0 2 0 4 0 1 0 0 X 7
Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin)  0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 5
 Saskatchewan (Fahlman) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 X X 2
 British Columbia (Sanders)  0 2 0 0 3 1 3 1 X X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Tousignant)  1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Canada (Darte) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 4

Draw 15[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jackson) 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 6
Canada (Darte)  0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Thompson) 0 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 8
 Quebec (Tousignant)  3 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Dolan)  0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
 British Columbia (Sanders) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Crocker) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 X 3
 Manitoba (Ellwood)  2 2 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Gould)  0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 1
 Saskatchewan (Fahlman) 0 2 0 0 0 5 2 X X X 9

Tiebreakers[edit]Edit

Tiebreaker 1[edit]Edit

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Tousignant)  0 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 6
Alberta (Gould) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 4

Tiebreaker 2[edit]Edit

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Tousignant)  0 2 0 2 2 2 0 1 X X 9
Saskatchewan (Fahlman) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X X 3

Playoffs[edit]Edit

Semifinal Final
1 Manitoba 3
2  British Columbia 10 2  British Columbia 9
3 Quebec 6

Semifinal[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sanders)  2 0 1 2 2 0 3 0 0 X 10
Quebec (Tousignant) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 X 6
Player Percentages
 British Columbia  Quebec
Deb Massullo 92% Josee Duphinais 59%
Louise Herlinveaux Nicole Corbin 65%
Georgina Hawkes 70% Marie Ferland 86%
Pat Sanders 76% Helene Tousignant 72%
Total 82% Total 70%

Final[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Ellwood)  0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
 British Columbia (Sanders) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 2 X 9
Player Percentages
 Manitoba  British Columbia
Sandra Asham 88% Deb Massullo 94%
Laurie Ellwood 86% Louise Herlinveaux 90%
Cathy Treloar 63% Georgina Hawkes 78%
Kathie Ellwood 72% Pat Sanders 85%
Total 77% Total 87%
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.