FANDOM



The 1989 Scott Tournament of Hearts, Canada's women's national curling championship, was played in KelownaBritish Columbia.[1] It was the first time since the introduction of Team Canada that the defending champions would win back to back championships.

ContentsEdit

 [hide*1 Teams

Teams[edit]Edit

Team Canada Alberta British Columbia
Lakehead Ladies Curling ClubThunder Bay

Skip: Heather Houston Third: Lorraine Lang Second: Diane Adams Lead: Tracy Kennedy Alternate: Gloria Taylor

Shamrock Curling ClubEdmonton

Skip: Debbie Shermack Third: Penny Ryan Second: Diane Alexander Lead: Twyla Pruden Alternate: Sandra Ripple

Victoria Curling ClubVictoria

Skip: Julie Sutton Third: Pat Sanders Second: Georgina Hawkes Lead: Melissa Soligo Alternate: Diane Nelson

Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland
Fort Rouge Curling ClubWinnipeg

Skip: Chris More Third: Karen Purdy Second: Lori Zeller Lead: Kristen Kuruluk Alternate: Laurie Allen

Thistle St. Andrews Curling ClubSaint John

Skip: Heidi Hanlon Third: Kathy Floyd Second: Sheri Smith Lead: Judy Blanchard Alternate: Mary Harding

St. John’s Curling ClubSt. John’s

Skip: Laura Phillips Third: Diane Ryan Second: Sandra Sparrow Lead: Karen Thomas Alternate: Michele Renouf

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Halifax Curling ClubHalifax

Skip: Colleen Jones Third: Mary Mattatall Second: Monica Moriarty Lead: Kelly Anderson Alternate: Kim Ackles

Humber Highlands Curling ClubEtobicoke

Skip: Jill Greenwood Third: Yvonne Smith Second: Carol Davis Lead: Fran Gareau Alternate: Chris Hushagen

Charlottetown Curling ClubCharlottetown

Skip: Kathie Gallant Third: Susan McInnis Second: Kathy O'Rourke Lead: Bea Graham-MacDonald Alternate: Joan Butcher

Quebec Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon
Buckingham Curling ClubBuckingham

Skip: Agnes Charette Third: Guylaine Deschatelets Second: France Charette Lead: Helene Chicoine Alternate: Josee L’Ecuyer

Tartan Curling ClubRegina

Skip: Michelle Schneider Third: Joan Stricker Second: Lorie Kehler Lead: Leanne Eberle Alternate: Kenda Richards

Whitehorse Curling ClubWhitehorse

Skip: Shirley King Third: Colleen Rudd Second: Linda Carter Lead: Donna Hunt Alternate: Susan Taylor

Standings[edit]Edit

Locale Skip W L Shot

Pct.

 Manitoba Chris More 8 3 75
 Saskatchewan Michelle Schneider 7 4 73
 Canada Heather Houston 7 4 77
New Brunswick Heidi Hanlon 7 4 74
Nova Scotia Colleen Jones 7 4 74
British Columbia Julie Sutton 7 4 77
Quebec Agnes Charette 6 5 71
Alberta Debbie Shermack 6 5 75
Prince Edward Island Kathie Gallant 4 7 71
Ontario Jill Greenwood 4 7 67
Northwest TerritoriesYukon Shirley King 2 9 61
Newfoundland Laura Phillips 1 10 66

Results[edit]Edit

Draw 1[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Shermack)  0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
 Quebec (Charette) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Canada (Houston)  1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 2 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Phillips)  1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 3
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 0 0 0 4 1 1 2 1 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (King)  1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X X 3
 Manitoba (More) 0 4 0 1 1 1 4 X X X 11
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Greenwood)  0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 X X 4
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 1 1 3 0 2 0 2 X X 9

Draw 2[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (Greenwood)  0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
Manitoba (More) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schneider)  1 2 3 3 0 1 X X X X 10
Northwest Territories/Yukon (King) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Charette)  2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 6
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 1 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Shermack)  0 2 0 3 0 3 3 0 4 X 15
Newfoundland (Phillips) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sutton)  2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 7
Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 X 4

Draw 3[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (King)  0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 2 0 0 4 0 3 2 X X X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sutton)  2 0 3 0 1 1 0 2 X X 9
Quebec (Charette) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Houston) 0 4 0 0 1 1 0 2 2 X 10
Manitoba (More)  2 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Gallant)  0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Alberta (Shermack)  1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 6
 Ontario (Greenwood) 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 8

Draw 4[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Hanlon)  1 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 8
 Canada (Houston) 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 0 2 0 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Greenwood)  0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 0 2 2 1 2 3 X X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant)  2 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 8
Northwest Territories/Yukon (King) 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schneider)  1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 5
Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (More)  1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 5
 British Columbia (Sutton) 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 X 7

Draw 5[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schneider)  0 0 2 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 7
Alberta (Shermack) 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Phillips)  0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 3
 Quebec (Charette) 1 2 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 X 9

Draw 6[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (King) 0 0 1 2 2 1 0 1 0 X 7
Newfoundland (Phillips)  3 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon)  1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 6
British Columbia (Sutton) 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (More)  1 0 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 X 7
Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Greenwood)  0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X X X 3
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 2 4 0 0 1 0 6 X X X 13
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Canada (Houston) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 6
 Saskatchewan (Schneider)  2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 8

Draw 7[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nova Scotia (Jones)  1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 3
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 2 2 0 1 1 1 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (More) 0 2 0 0 2 2 1 1 0 X 8
Prince Edward Island (Gallant)  2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sutton)  4 1 0 1 5 0 X X X X 11
Ontario (Greenwood) 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Charette)  1 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 X 5
Canada (Houston) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (King)  1 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 5
 Alberta (Shermack) 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 6

Draw 8[edit]Edit

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (King)  1 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 X 6
Ontario (Greenwood) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Hanlon)  0 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 8
 Manitoba (More) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 9

Draw 9[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
 Saskatchewan (Schneider)  2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 1 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 8
Newfoundland (Phillips)  0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Houston)  3 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 8
Northwest Territories/Yukon (King) 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Sutton)  0 0 2 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 6
 Alberta (Shermack) 1 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 6
Quebec (Charette) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4

Draw 10[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Houston)  0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 6
British Columbia (Sutton) 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Quebec (Charette)  0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 7
Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Shermack) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X 2
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  0 0 1 2 3 0 0 2 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Greenwood)  0 5 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 X 9
Saskatchewan (Schneider) 1 0 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Phillips)  0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 5
 Manitoba (More) 2 0 2 3 0 1 0 1 2 X 11

Draw 11[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Houston)  1 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 7
Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Sutton) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  1 0 3 1 0 3 0 1 X X 9

Draw 12[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Greenwood) 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 5
Quebec (Charette)  0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (More)  0 3 1 2 1 1 X X X X 8
Alberta (Shermack) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (King)  1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4
 British Columbia (Sutton) 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Phillips)  0 0 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 0 7
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 1 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 3 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Hanlon)  2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 2 X 7

Draw 13[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (More)  1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 7
Saskatchewan (Schneider) 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  1 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 3 0 3 12
Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Shermack)  0 0 0 2 0 1 0 4 1 X 8
New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Houston)  2 1 0 2 0 1 0 4 X X 10
Ontario (Greenwood) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Charette)  0 2 0 3 3 1 X X X X 9
Northwest Territories/Yukon (King) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1

Draw 14[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Gallant)  0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Alberta (Shermack) 0 0 3 0 0 3 1 0 2 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sutton)  0 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 8
Saskatchewan (Schneider) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Greenwood)  2 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 5
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Quebec (Charette) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 1 0 8
 Manitoba (More)  2 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Houston)  0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 2 X 7
Newfoundland (Phillips) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 4

Draw 15[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sutton)  0 4 0 2 0 3 X X X X 9
Newfoundland (Phillips) 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Shermack)  1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 1 7
Canada (Houston) 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Schneider)  1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Quebec (Charette) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 2 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon)  2 0 4 2 0 0 5 X X X 13
Northwest Territories/Yukon (King) 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 X X X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant)  2 0 0 0 3 2 1 0 2 X 10
Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 X 5

Tiebreakers[edit]Edit

Tiebreaker 1[edit]Edit

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Hanlon)  0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2
 British Columbia (Sutton) 0 0 2 4 3 0 X X X X 9

Tiebreaker 2[edit]Edit

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Houston)  1 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 1 1 8
Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Sutton)  1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 5

Playoffs[edit]Edit

Semifinal Final
1 Manitoba 5
2 Saskatchewan 6 2  Canada 11
3  Canada 8

Semifinal[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Final
Saskatchewan (Schneider) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 6
 Canada (Houston)  1 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 8
Player Percentages
 Saskatchewan  Canada
Leanne Eberle 92% Tracy Kennedy 79%
Lorie Kehler 92% Diane Adams 81%
Jan Herauf 81% Lorraine Lang 82%
Michelle Schneider 80% Heather Houston 75%
Total 84% Total 79%

Final[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (More) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 X 5
 Canada (Houston)  1 1 1 0 1 3 0 4 0 X 11
Player Percentages
 Manitoba  Ontario
Kristen Kuruluk 92% Tracy Kennedy 88%
Lori Zeller 74% Diane Adams 97%
Karen Purdy 81% Lorraine Lang 79%
Chris More 57% Heather Houston 94%
Total 76% Total 90%
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.