FANDOM



The 1994 Scott Tournament of Hearts Canadian women's national curling championship, was played in Kitchener, Ontario[1]

ContentsEdit

 [hide*1 Teams

Teams[edit]Edit

Team Canada Alberta British Columbia

Skip: Sandra Peterson Third: Jan Betker Second: Joan McCusker Lead: Marcia Gudereit Alternate: Anita Ford

Skip: Gloria Palinkas Third: Crystal McLeod Second: Charlene Robinson Lead: Candy Taylor Alternate: Karen McNamee

Skip: Diane Dalio Third: Donna Gervais Second: Rae Ann Copeland Lead: Lorraine Flannigan Alternate: Cheryle Wood

Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland

Skip: Connie Laliberte Third: Karen Purdy Second: Cathy Gauthier Lead: Janet Arnott Alternate: Kristen Kroeker

Skip: Heidi Hanlon Third: Diane Blair Second: Sheri Stewart Lead: Judy Blanchard Alternate: Ellen Brennan

Skip: Laura Phillips Third: Cathy Cunningham Second: Kathy Kerr Lead: Heather Martin Alternate: Susan Thomas

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island

Skip: Colleen Jones Third: Kay Zink Second: Angie Romkey Lead: Kim Kelly Alternate: Monica Moriarty

Skip: Anne Merklinger Third: Theresa Breen Second: Patti McKnight Lead: Audrey Frey Alternate: 'Kristin Turcotte

Skip: Shelly Danks Third: Nancy Reid Second: Janice MacCullum Lead: Shelley Muzika Alternate: Joan Butcher

Quebec Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon

Skip: Agnes Charette Third: France Charette Second: Chantal Osborne Lead: Sylvie Daniel Alternate: Joelle Sabourin

Skip: Sherry Anderson Third: Kay Montgomery Second: Donna Gignac Lead: Elaine McCloy Alternate: Cathy Fahlman

Skip: Shelley Aucoin Third: Margaret Lawrence Second: Rose-Marie Baker Lead: Doris MacKenzie Alternate: Anne Campbell

Standings[edit]Edit

Locale Skip W L Shot

Pct.

 Canada Sandra Peterson 10 1 83
 Manitoba Connie Laliberte 8 3 77
 Saskatchewan Sherry Anderson 7 4 76
Newfoundland Laura Phillips 7 4 78
Prince Edward Island Shelly Danks 7 4 78
British Columbia Diane Dalio 6 5 73
Nova Scotia Colleen Jones 4 7 82
Quebec Agnes Charette 4 7 77
New Brunswick Heidi Hanlon 4 7 74
Northwest TerritoriesYukon Shelley Aucoin 4 7 70
Ontario Anne Merklinger 4 7 78
Alberta Gloria Palinkas 1 10 66

Results[edit]Edit

Draw 1[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Peterson)  0 2 3 1 1 0 0 0 2 X 9
Alberta (Palinkas) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Dalio)  4 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 9
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 3 0 1 0 3 1 0 1 1 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Laliberte)  1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 4
 Prince Edward Island (Danks) 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 5 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Merklinger)  0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin) 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 8

Draw 2[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Danks)  4 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 9
British Columbia (Dalio) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Anderson)  0 2 0 3 0 0 3 0 2 X 10
New Brunswick (Hanlon) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  3 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 8
Quebec (Charette) 0 1 0 1 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Phillips)  0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Canada (Peterson) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 7

Draw 3[edit]Edit

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Peterson)  1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 6
Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Hanlon)  1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 6
 Ontario (Merklinger) 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 9

Draw 4[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin)  2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 6
 Manitoba (Laliberte) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Charette)  0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
 Saskatchewan (Anderson) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Dalio)  0 1 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 7
Alberta (Palinkas) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Nova Scotia (Jones)  0 0 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 5
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 6

Draw 5[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Palinkas)  1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 3
 Quebec (Charette) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Merklinger)  0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X X 5
 Prince Edward Island (Danks) 2 2 0 1 0 2 0 6 X X 13
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Anderson)  1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 3
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin) 0 0 4 0 0 1 1 1 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Laliberte)  1 0 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 X 9
Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 X 6

Draw 6[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Anderson)  0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 1 1 6
Prince Edward Island (Danks) 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Laliberte)  0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 5
 Alberta (Palinkas) 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips)  0 0 2 1 0 2 1 0 0 X 6
Quebec (Charette) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin)  0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 4
 British Columbia (Dalio) 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 6

Draw 7[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Dalio)  1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Palinkas)  1 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 7
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 0 2 1 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Merklinger)  2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 7
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Danks)  1 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 X 6
 Canada (Peterson) 0 4 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 X 9

Draw 8[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Charette)  2 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 2 X 9
Ontario (Merklinger) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  3 1 0 2 1 1 2 X X X 10
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Hanlon)  0 1 0 2 0 0 3 1 0 0 7
 Manitoba (Laliberte) 1 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 1 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Peterson)  2 0 2 0 3 3 X X X X 10
Saskatchewan (Anderson) 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X X 2

Draw 9[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips)  1 0 2 0 3 4 X X X X 10
New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Merklinger)  1 3 0 3 0 0 3 X X X 10
Alberta (Palinkas) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Nova Scotia (Jones)  1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
 Prince Edward Island (Danks) 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Charette)  0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
 Manitoba (Laliberte) 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 6

Draw 10[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Laliberte)  1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 5
Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Prince Edward Island (Danks)  0 0 4 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 10
 Quebec (Charette) 1 1 0 0 4 0 3 0 1 0 1 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin)  1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 X 5
 Canada (Peterson) 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Dalio)  0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
Saskatchewan (Anderson) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 3

Draw 11[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Anderson)  1 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 1 2 10
Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 2 0 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon)  2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 7
British Columbia (Dalio) 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Palinkas)  1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 4
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Peterson)  1 0 0 2 2 5 X X X X 10
Ontario (Merklinger) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1

Draw 12[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Hanlon)  0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
 Canada (Peterson) 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 3 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips)  2 0 0 1 0 1 2 4 X X 10
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Charette)  1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 X 4
 British Columbia (Dalio) 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Anderson)  2 0 2 0 2 2 0 3 X X 11
Alberta (Palinkas) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 4

Draw 13[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Merklinger)  1 0 1 1 0 4 0 1 0 2 10
Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Laliberte)  0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Saskatchewan (Anderson) 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 0 1 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Danks)  2 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 9
New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin)  0 4 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 6
 Quebec (Charette) 1 0 1 0 4 0 1 0 1 X 8

Draw 14[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Dalio)  0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
Ontario (Merklinger) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Canada (Peterson)  1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 5
 Manitoba (Laliberte) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Palinkas)  2 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 6
 Prince Edward Island (Danks) 0 1 0 2 0 0 4 0 2 X 9

Draw 15[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Danks)  0 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 4 X 9
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Peterson)  1 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 7
British Columbia (Dalio) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Anderson)  1 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 8
Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Laliberte)  2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 X 8
Ontario (Merklinger) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 16[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Palinkas)  1 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 2
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 4 0 2 1 4 X X X X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Charette)  1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
 Canada (Peterson) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Merklinger)  1 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 9
Saskatchewan (Anderson) 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Aucoin)  0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 1 8
New Brunswick (Hanlon) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 5

Draw 17[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon)  2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 7
Quebec (Charette) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Dalio)  1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
 Manitoba (Laliberte) 0 2 0 2 2 0 2 0 2 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips)  1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 6
Prince Edward Island (Danks) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  3 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 3 X 11
Alberta (Palinkas) 0 1 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 X 6

TieBreaker 1[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips)  0 2 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 8
Prince Edward Island (Danks) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 7

TieBreaker 2[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Phillips)  0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Saskatchewan (Anderson) 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 1 X 8

Playoffs[edit]Edit

Semifinal Final
1  Canada 5
2  Manitoba 5 2 Manitoba 3
3 Saskatchewan 3

Semi-Final[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Laliberte)  0 1 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 5
Saskatchewan (Anderson) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 X 3
Player Percentages
 Manitoba  Saskatchewan
Janet Arnott 88% Elaine McCloy 70%
Cathy Gauthier 86% Donna Gignac 90%
Karen Purdy 85% Kay Montgomery 86%
Connie Laliberte 82% Sherry Anderson 80%
Total 85% Total 82%

Final[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Peterson)  1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 5
Manitoba (Laliberte) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 3
Player Percentages
 Canada  Manitoba
Marcia Gudereit 79% Janet Arnott 94%
Joan McCusker 73% Cathy Gauthier 70%
Jan Betker 81% Karen Purdy 84%
Sandra Peterson 86% Connie Laliberte 85%
Total 80% Total 83%
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.