FANDOM



The 1996 Scott Tournament of Hearts Canadian women's national curling championship, was played in Thunder BayOntario[1]

ContentsEdit

 [hide*1 Teams

Teams[edit]Edit

Team Canada Alberta British Columbia
Fort Rouge Curling ClubWinnipeg

Skip: Connie Laliberte Third: Cathy Overton-Clapham Second: Cathy Gauthier Lead: Janet Arnott Alternate: Debbie Jones-Walker

Calgary Winter ClubCalgary

Skip: Cheryl Kullman Third: Karen Russ Second: Barb Sherrington Lead: Judy Pendergast Alternate: Vicki Sjolie

Fort St. John C.CFort St. John, British Columbia

Skip: Jodi Busche Third: Lorelei Garnett Second: Debra London Lead: Bev Wieler Alternate: Anita Pendergast

Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland
Brandon Curling ClubBrandon, Manitoba

Skip: Maureen Bonar Third: Gerri Cooke Second: Allyson Bell Lead: Lois Fowler Alternate: Patti Wuthrich

Carelton Curling ClubSaint John, New Brunswick

Skip: Barb Hutton Third: Wendy Shephard Second: Shelly Snider Lead: Paula Whipple Alternate: Mona Train

St. John’s Curling ClubSt. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador

Skip: Laura Phillips Third: Cathy Cunningham Second: Kathy Kerr Lead: Heather Martin Alternate: Susan Thomas

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Halifax Curling ClubHalifax

Skip: Colleen Jones Third: Kay Zink Second: Kim Kelly Lead: Nancy Delahunt Alternate: Monica Moriarty

St. Catharines Curling ClubSt. Catharines

Skip: Marilyn Bodogh Third: Kim Gellard Second: Corie Beveridge Lead: Jane Hooper Perroud Alternate: Lisa Savage

Charlottetown Curling ClubCharlottetown

Skip: Susan McInnis Third: Kathy O'Rourke Second: Tricia MacGregor Lead: Leslie Allan Alternate: Julie Scales

Quebec Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon
Laviolette Curling ClubTrois-Rivières

Skip: Stephanie Marchand Third: Jessica Marchand Second: Brenda Nicholls Lead: Julie Rainville Alternate: Marie Ferland

Granite Curling ClubSaskatoon

Skip: Sherry Scheirich Third: Colleen Zielke Second: Sandra Mulroney Lead: Judy Leonard Alternate: Kim Hodson

Whitehorse Curling ClubWhitehorse

Skip: Donna Scott Third: Dianne Nohr Second: Peggy Dorosz Lead: Naomi Cey Alternate: Rose Putland

Standings[edit]Edit

Locale Skip W L Shot

Pct.

 Ontario Marilyn Bodogh 10 1 80
 Alberta Cheryl Kullman 7 4 74
 Saskatchewan Sherry Scheirich 7 4 77
 Manitoba Maureen Bonar 6 5 76
Canada Connie Laliberte 6 5 77
British Columbia Jodi Busche 6 5 70
Prince Edward Island Susan McInnis 6 5 77
Nova Scotia Colleen Jones 6 5 77
Newfoundland Laura Phillips 5 6 74
Quebec Stephanie Marchand 4 7 75
New Brunswick Barb Hutton 2 9 64
Northwest TerritoriesYukon Donna Scott 1 10 68

Results[edit]Edit

Draw 1[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Kullman)  1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 X X 3
 Manitoba (Bonar) 0 0 2 0 0 3 2 3 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Phillips)  1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 5
 Ontario (Bodogh) 0 1 0 2 0 4 0 0 3 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Scheirich)  3 2 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 X 11
New Brunswick (Hutton) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (McInnis)  0 1 0 2 3 1 0 2 1 X 10
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 2

Draw 2[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Hutton)  0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 1 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 2 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Laliberte)  0 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 1 X 9
Quebec (Marchand) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Busche)  1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 7
Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Bodogh)  2 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 X 9
Alberta (Kullman) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 3[edit]Edit

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Kullman)  1 0 1 1 1 0 0 4 X X 8
British Columbia (Busche) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Marchand)  0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 4
 Prince Edward Island (McInnis) 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 2 6

Draw 4[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott)  0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
 Saskatchewan (Scheirich) 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 2 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6 X 13
Canada (Laliberte) 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips)  4 0 2 3 0 3 X X X X 12
Manitoba (Bonar) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Busche)  1 0 0 2 1 0 0 3 0 X 7
Quebec (Marchand) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 X 5

Draw 5[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Bonar)  0 3 0 0 2 1 2 1 X X 9
Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (McInnis)  0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 5
 New Brunswick (Hutton) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Laliberte)  1 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 2 X 7
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Scheirich)  2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 7
Ontario (Bodogh) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 4

Draw 6[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Laliberte)  0 0 3 1 0 1 0 3 0 X 8
New Brunswick (Hutton) 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Scheirich)  0 2 0 2 0 1 0 3 X X 8
Manitoba (Bonar) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Bodogh)  2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 2 9
Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott)  1 0 4 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 7
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 1 0 2 3 0 2 3 0 X 11

Draw 7[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Phillips)  0 0 0 1 0 0 2 X X X 3
 British Columbia (Busche) 4 1 1 0 1 1 0 X X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Bonar)  2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 5
 Quebec (Marchand) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Prince Edward Island (McInnis)  1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 6
 Ontario (Bodogh) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Hutton)  1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 Alberta (Kullman) 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 2 X X 7

Draw 8[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nova Scotia (Jones)  0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 3
 Prince Edward Island (McInnis) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Busche)  2 0 3 2 2 0 3 X X X 12
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Marchand)  0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
 Saskatchewan (Scheirich) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Kullman)  2 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 X 9
Canada (Laliberte) 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 X 6

Draw 9[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Bodogh)  1 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 0 X 7
Quebec (Marchand) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (McInnis)  0 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 6
Manitoba (Bonar) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Busche)  0 0 3 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 7
New Brunswick (Hutton) 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 5
Saskatchewan (Scheirich) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 3

Draw 10[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Scheirich)  1 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 3 X 9
British Columbia (Busche) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Hutton)  0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 1 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott)  1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
 Alberta (Kullman) 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Newfoundland (Phillips)  0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
 Canada (Laliberte) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 7

Draw 11[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Canada (Laliberte)  0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Ontario (Bodogh) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 3 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Marchand)  0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 5
Newfoundland (Phillips) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Bonar)  0 1 0 2 2 1 2 0 X X 8
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Kullman)  1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 5
 Prince Edward Island (McInnis) 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 4 9

Draw 12[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Marchand)  1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 5 X 9
Alberta (Kullman) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Bodogh)  3 0 1 5 1 1 X X X X 11
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  0 0 1 3 1 0 1 0 1 2 9
Newfoundland (Phillips) 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Canada (Laliberte)  1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
 Manitoba (Bonar) 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 7

Draw 13[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (McInnis)  1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 2
 British Columbia (Busche) 0 0 2 0 3 1 1 0 2 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Scheirich)  1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 6
Canada (Laliberte) 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hutton)  0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 5
Quebec (Marchand) 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott)  1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 6
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 2 8

Draw 14[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips)  0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 9
Prince Edward Island (McInnis) 1 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Busche)  2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 7
 Ontario (Bodogh) 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Kullman)  1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 3 9
Saskatchewan (Scheirich) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Manitoba (Bonar)  0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 6
New Brunswick (Hutton) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5

Draw 15[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Hutton)  1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 X 4
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott) 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Kullman)  3 0 0 2 1 0 2 1 X X 9
Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Laliberte)  2 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 7
British Columbia (Busche) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Scheirich)  1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 4
 Prince Edward Island (McInnis) 0 1 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 X 5

Draw 16[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Bonar)  1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
 Ontario (Bodogh) 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nova Scotia (Jones)  1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 Alberta (Kullman) 0 1 0 3 1 0 2 0 1 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (McInnis)  0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 7
 Canada (Laliberte) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott)  2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 X 6
 Quebec (Marchand)  0 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 X 7

Draw 17[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Marchand)  1 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 X 6
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 1 2 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips)  3 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 8
Saskatchewan (Scheirich) 0 3 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Bodogh)  0 4 0 0 4 1 X X X X 9
New Brunswick (Hutton) 0 0 1 2 0 0 X X X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Busche)  1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Manitoba (Bonar) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 3 X 8

TieBreaker 1[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  1 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 1 X 9
British Columbia (Busche) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 5

TieBreaker 2[edit]Edit

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
 Manitoba (Bonar)  1 1 0 2 0 2 1 2 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (McInnis)  0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 5
 Canada (Laliberte) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 6

TieBreaker 3[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Bonar)  1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
 Canada (Laliberte) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 X 5

Page playoffs[edit]Edit

Page playoffs Semifinal Final
1 Ontario 7
2  Alberta 12 2 Alberta 4
1  Ontario 6 1  Ontario 7
3 Canada 5
3 Saskatchewan 4
4  Canada 7

1 vs. 2[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Bodogh)  2 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X 7
 Alberta (Kullman) 0 0 4 0 3 2 0 0 3 X 12
Player Percentages
 Ontario  Alberta
Jane Hooper Perroud 78% Judy Pendergast 80%
Corie Beveridge 89% Barb Sherrington 74%
Kim Gellard 69% Karen Russ 65%
Marilyn Bodogh 75% Cheryl Kullman 86%
Total 78% Total 76%

3 vs. 4[edit]Edit

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Scheirich)  0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 X 4
 Canada (Laliberte) 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 2 0 X 7
Player Percentages
 Saskatchewan  Canada
Judy Leonard 84% Janet Arnott 83%
Sandra Mulroney 80% Cathy Gauthier 75%
Colleen Zielke 65% Cathy Overton-Clapham 82%
Sherry Scheirich 62% Connie Laliberte 85%
Total 73% Total 81%

Semi-Final[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Bodogh)  2 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 6
Canada (Laliberte) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 5
Player Percentages
 Ontario  Canada
Jane Hooper Perroud 88% Janet Arnott 91%
Corie Beveridge 86% Cathy Gauthier 85%
Kim Gellard 80% Cathy Overton-Clapham 88%
Marilyn Bodogh 89% Connie Laliberte 80%
Total 86% Total 86%

Final[edit]Edit

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Kullman) 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 X 4
 Ontario (Bodogh)  0 2 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 X 7
Player Percentages
 Alberta  Ontario
Judy Pendergast 89% Jane Hooper Perroud 78%
Barb Sherrington 78% Corie Beveridge 90%
Karen Russ 79% Kim Gellard 85%
Cheryl Kullman 72% Marilyn Bodogh 89%
Total 79% Total 86%
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.