FANDOM



The 1998 Scott Tournament of Hearts Canadian women's national curling championship, was played in Regina, Saskatchewan.[1] The home province of Saskatchewan would be represented by two teams, as the Sandra Schmirler rink was the defending champions team Canada. It would be the final Tournament of Hearts Sandra Schmirler would play in before her death in 2000.

ContentsEdit

 [hide*1 Teams

Teams[edit]Edit

Team Canada Alberta British Columbia
Caledonian Curling ClubRegina

Skip: Sandra Schmirler Third: Jan Betker Second: Joan McCusker Lead: Marcia Gudereit Alternate: Anita Ford

Ottewell Curling ClubEdmonton

Skip: Cathy Borst Third: Heather Godberson Second: Brenda Bohmer Lead: Kate Horne Alternate: Rona McGregor

Kamloops Curling ClubKamloops

Skip: Sue Garvey Third: Jan Wiltzen Second: Allison MacInnes Lead: Val Lahucik Alternate: Lindsay Kosteniuk

Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland
Brandon Curling ClubBrandon, Manitoba

Skip: Lois Fowler Third: Betty Couling Second: Sharon Fowler Lead: Jocelyn Beever Alternate: Maureen Bonar

Thistle St. Andrews Curling ClubSaint John, New Brunswick

Skip: Kathy Floyd Third: June Campbell Second: Allison Franey Lead: Jane Arseneau Alternate: Mary Harding

St. John’s Curling ClubSt. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador

Skip: Heather Strong Third: Kelli Sharpe Second: Michele Renouf Lead: Karen Thomas Alternate: Peg Goss

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Mayflower Curling ClubHalifax

Skip: Mary Mattatall Third: Angie Bryant Second: Lisa MacLeod Lead: Heather Hopkins Alternate: Hayley Clarke

Rideau Curling ClubOttawa

Skip: Anne Merklinger Third: Theresa Breen Second: Patti McKnight Lead: Audrey Frey Alternate: Christine McCrady

Charlottetown Curling ClubCharlottetown

Skip: Tammi Lowther Third: Susan McInnis Second: Shelley Muzika Lead: Julie Scales Alternate: Donna Lank

Quebec Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon
Riverbend Alma Curling ClubAlma, Quebec

Skip: Marie-Claude Carlos Third: Nathalie Gagnon Second: Julie Blackburn Lead: Sylvie Fortin Alternate: Maude Martel

Caledonian Curling ClubRegina

Skip: Cathy Trowell Third: Kristy Lewis Second: Karen Daku Lead: Keri-Lynn Schikowski Alternate: Nancy Inglis

Yellowknife Curling ClubYellowknife

Skip: Kelly Kaylo Third: Dawn Moses Second: Sharon Cormier Lead: Cheryl Burlington Alternate: Kerry Koe

Standings[edit]Edit

Locale Skip W L Shot

Pct.

 Alberta Cathy Borst 10 1 80
 Ontario Anne Merklinger 8 3 79
 Canada Sandra Schmirler 7 4 80
 British Columbia Sue Garvey 6 5 75
Saskatchewan Cathy Trowell 6 5 75
New Brunswick Kathy Floyd 5 6 73
Northwest TerritoriesYukon Kelly Kaylo 5 6 70
Newfoundland Heather Strong 4 7 69
Manitoba Lois Fowler 4 7 72
Nova Scotia Mary Mattatall 4 7 75
Prince Edward Island Tammi Lowther 4 7 77
Quebec Marie-Claude Carlos 3 8 67

Results[edit]Edit

Draw 1[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Strong) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4
 British Columbia (Garvey)  1 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Fowler) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X 4
 Saskatchewan (Trowell)  2 0 2 0 1 0 3 2 X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Schmirler)  1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 6
New Brunswick (Floyd) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Lowther) 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 1 X 9
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo)  0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4

Draw 2[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Floyd)  1 1 0 3 0 3 0 1 0 1 10
Manitoba (Fowler) 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 3 0 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Borst) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 5
Ontario (Merklinger)  1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Nova Scotia (Mattatall)  2 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 8
 Quebec (Carlos) 0 1 0 0 1 2 2 0 2 0 1 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Trowell)  0 1 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 X 5
Newfoundland (Strong) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 2

Draw 3[edit]Edit

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland (Strong)  0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 7
Nova Scotia (Mattatall) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Merklinger)  1 0 2 0 2 2 0 5 X X 12
Prince Edward Island (Lowther) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 4

Draw 4[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo)  0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
 Canada (Schmirler) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 4 0 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Carlos)  1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 5
 Alberta (Borst) 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fowler)  1 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 X 9
British Columbia (Garvey) 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Mattatall)  0 1 0 4 0 1 0 1 0 2 9
Ontario (Merklinger) 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 8

Draw 5[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
British Columbia (Garvey)  1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 6
 Quebec (Carlos) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Lowther)  0 4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 7
New Brunswick (Floyd) 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Borst)  0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Schmirler)  0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 3 X 8
Saskatchewan (Trowell) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 3

Draw 6[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Borst)  0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 7
New Brunswick (Floyd) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Canada (Schmirler)  1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 British Columbia (Garvey) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Trowell)  1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
Quebec (Carlos) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo)  1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
Manitoba (Fowler) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4

Draw 7[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fowler)  1 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 3 X 10
Nova Scotia (Mattatall) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Garvey)  1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
 Ontario (Merklinger) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Lowther)  0 0 0 2 0 1 2 1 0 X 6
Saskatchewan (Trowell) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Floyd)  1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 6
Newfoundland (Strong) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4

Draw 8[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Carlos)  1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 6
Prince Edward Island (Lowther) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Mattatall)  2 0 2 0 1 1 2 0 2 X 10
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Merklinger)  2 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 6
Canada (Schmirler) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Strong)  0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0
 Alberta (Borst) 2 0 2 1 2 1 X X X X 8

Draw 9[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Trowell)  1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 5
 Ontario (Merklinger) 0 0 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Lowther)  0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
 British Columbia (Garvey) 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Mattatall)  2 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 7
New Brunswick (Floyd) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Carlos)  0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 Canada (Schmirler) 1 0 0 3 4 1 0 0 X X 9

Draw 10[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Schmirler)  1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
Nova Scotia (Mattatall) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Floyd)  1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 6
Quebec (Carlos) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo)  0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 6
Newfoundland (Strong) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Fowler)  1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
 Alberta (Borst) 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 X 6

Draw 11[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Borst)  0 4 0 4 1 1 X X X X 10
Saskatchewan (Trowell) 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Merklinger)  1 0 3 0 1 0 1 2 0 X 8
Manitoba (Fowler) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Garvey)  3 0 0 1 2 1 1 0 X X 8
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Strong)  2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
Prince Edward Island (Lowther) 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 5

Draw 12[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Merklinger)  1 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 6
Newfoundland (Strong) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Trowell)  3 0 3 1 0 0 3 X X X 10
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Carlos)  0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
 Manitoba (Fowler) 1 0 1 0 4 0 0 2 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Borst)  0 3 1 1 4 X X X X X 9
British Columbia (Garvey) 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X X 0

Draw 13[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Lowther)  1 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 0 0 6
 Nova Scotia (Mattatall) 0 0 4 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Canada (Schmirler)  0 0 2 0 0 0 X X X X 2
 Alberta (Borst) 1 0 0 3 1 4 X X X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Floyd)  0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X 5
 Ontario (Merklinger) 1 0 2 0 1 3 1 0 1 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo)  1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 7
Quebec (Carlos) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 5

Draw 14[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fowler)  0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 X 6
Prince Edward Island (Lowther) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nova Scotia (Mattatall)  1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 6
 Saskatchewan (Trowell) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 2 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Strong)  1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 4
 Canada (Schmirler) 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Garvey)  0 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 6
 New Brunswick (Floyd) 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 1 1 1 9

Draw 15[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Floyd)  0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 3 9
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Strong)  2 2 1 0 1 0 1 1 X X 8
Manitoba (Fowler) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Borst)  1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 X 6
Nova Scotia (Mattatall) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Canada (Schmirler)  2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 6
 Prince Edward Island (Lowther) 0 2 1 0 3 0 1 1 0 1 9

Draw 16[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Garvey)  0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 6
Saskatchewan (Trowell) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Carlos)  0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 4
 Newfoundland (Strong) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Lowther)  1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Alberta (Borst) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo)  0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 7
Ontario (Merklinger) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 6

Draw 17[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Merklinger)  3 2 4 0 X X X X X X 9
Quebec (Carlos) 0 0 0 1 X X X X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Fowler)  0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2
 Canada (Schmirler) 0 2 0 2 0 4 X X X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Trowell)  0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 9
New Brunswick (Floyd) 0 0 4 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nova Scotia (Mattatall)  0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 British Columbia (Garvey) 0 0 1 1 1 0 5 1 X X 9

Tiebreaker[edit]Edit

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Trowell)  0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 X 4
 British Columbia (Garvey) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 X 6

Page playoffs[edit]Edit

Page playoffs Semifinal Final
1  Alberta 7
2 Ontario 6 1  Alberta 7
2  Ontario 9 2 Ontario 6
3 Canada 3
3  Canada 9
4 British Columbia 3

1 vs. 2[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Borst)  1 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 7
Ontario (Merklinger) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 6
Player Percentages
 Alberta  Ontario
Kate Horne 72% Audrey Frey 85%
Brenda Bohmer 72% Patti McKnight 78%
Heather Godberson 68% Theresa Breen 89%
Cathy Borst 57% Anne Merklinger 66%
Total 67% Total 79%

3 vs. 4[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Schmirler)  1 0 0 2 0 4 0 2 X X 9
British Columbia (Garvey) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Player Percentages
 Canada  British Columbia
Marcia Gudereit 80% Val Lahucik 81%
Joan McCusker 84% Allison MacInnes 64%
Jan Betker 86% Jan Wiltzen 77%
Sandra Schmirler 91% Sue Garvey 72%
Total 85% Total 73%

Semi-Final[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Merklinger)  1 0 1 1 0 3 0 3 X X 9
Canada (Schmirler) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Player Percentages
 Ontario  Canada
Audrey Frey 88% Marcia Gudereit 80%
Patti McKnight 75% Joan McCusker 78%
Theresa Breen 81% Jan Betker 73%
Anne Merklinger 83% Sandra Schmirler 66%
Total 82% Total 74%

Final[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Borst)  0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 7
Ontario (Merklinger) 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 6
Player Percentages
 Alberta  Ontario
Kate Horne 70% Audrey Frey 84%
Brenda Bohmer 77% Patti McKnight 74%
Heather Godberson 89% Theresa Breen 85%
Cathy Borst 78% Anne Merklinger 75%
Total 79% Total 80%
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.