FANDOM



The 1999 IIHF World Women's Championships was held between March 8-March 14, 1999 in the city of Espoo in Finland. Team Canada won their 5th consecutive gold medal at the World Championships defeating the United States in a repeat of the previous four finals. Canada skated to a solid 3-1 victory in the final to take the gold with a solid performance that saw them winning all five games.

Finland picked up their fifth consecutive bronze medal, with a win over Sweden who had their strongest performance since 1992.

ContentsEdit

 [hide*1 1999 Qualification Tournament

1999 Qualification Tournament[edit]Edit

Main article: 1999 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships Qualification

The 1999 tournament created the format that has remained to the present, as the World Championships was greatly expanded to incorporate the European Championships and the Pacific Qualification Tournaments and there were a series of Qualification Tournaments Held to assign teams places in this first year, with the standard Promotion and Relegation model following after that.

  •  Canada - Qualified as 2nd in 1998 Olympic Games
  •  China - Qualified as 4th in 1998 Olympic Games
  •  Finland - Qualified as 3rd in 1998 Olympic Games
  •  Germany - Qualified as 1st in 1999 World Championship Qualification
  •  Russia - Qualified as 3rd in 1999 World Championship Qualification
  •   Switzerland - Qualified as 2nd in 1999 World Championship Qualification
  •  Sweden - Qualified as 5th in 1998 Olympic Games
  •  United States - Qualified as 1st in 1998 Olympic Games

First Qualification Tournament[edit]Edit

     Teams proceed to Final Qualification Tournament
     Teams play in 1999 World Championship Group B

Standings[edit]Edit

Rk. Team GP W T L GF GA DIF PTS
1. Czech Republic 3 3 0 0 17 6 +11 6
2. France 3 2 0 1 12 16 +6 4
3. Slovakia 3 0 1 2 7 10 -3 2
4. Netherlands 3 0 0 3 3 17 -14 0

Czech Republic and France advanced to the Final Qualification Tournament. Slovakia and Netherlands qualified for Group B.

Results[edit]Edit

January 27, 1998 Czech Republic  6 – 2 Netherlands Colmar
January 27, 1998 France  3 – 1 Slovakia Colmar
January 28, 1998 Slovakia 2 – 7  Czech Republic Colmar
January 28, 1998 Netherlands 1 – 7  France Colmar
January 29, 1998 Netherlands 0 – 4  Slovakia Colmar
January 29, 1998 Czech Republic  4 – 2

( 1:0 , 3:0 , 0:2 )

France Colmar

Final Qualification Tournament[edit]Edit

     Team qualified for 1999 World Championship.
     Teams advanced to Playoff
     Teams qualified for 1999 World Championship Group B

Group A[edit]Edit

Standings[edit]Edit

Rk. Team GP W T L GF GA DIF PTS
1. Germany 3 3 0 0 26 1 +25 6
2. Russia 3 2 0 1 18 7 +11 4
3. France 3 0 1 2 3 25 -22 2
4. Denmark 3 0 0 3 3 17 -14 0

Germany qualified for the World Championship. Russia advanced to the Playoff. France and Denmark qualified for Group B.

Results[edit]Edit

March 23, 1998 Russia  14 – 1 France Füssen
March 23, 1998 Denmark 0 – 12  Germany Füssen
March 24, 1998 Denmark 1 – 2  France Füssen
March 24, 1998 Germany  4 – 1 Russia Füssen
March 25, 1998 Russia  3 – 2 Denmark Füssen
March 25, 1998 France 0 – 10  Germany Füssen

Group B[edit]Edit

Standings[edit]Edit

Rk. Team GP W T L GF GA DIF PTS
1.   Switzerland 3 3 0 0 16 2 +14 6
2. Norway 3 1 1 1 9 9 +0 4
3. Czech Republic 3 1 1 1 4 6 -2 2
4. Latvia 3 0 0 3 2 14 -12 0

Suitzerland qualified for the World Championship. Norway advanced to the Playoff. Czech Republic and Latvia qualified for Group B.

Results[edit]Edit

March 23, 1998 Norway  6 – 0 Latvia Huttwil
March 23, 1998 Switzerland   3 – 0 Czech Republic Huttwil
March 24, 1998 Norway 2 – 2 Czech Republic Huttwil
March 24, 1998 Latvia 1 – 6   Switzerland Huttwil
March 25, 1998 Czech Republic  2 – 1 Latvia Huttwil
March 25, 1998 Switzerland   7 – 1 Norway Huttwil

Playoff[edit]Edit

The playoff was held two days after the main tournaments were finished in the town of Zuchwil in Switzerland

March 27, 1998 Russia  6 – 1

( 1 - 0 , 4 - 1 , 1 - 0)

Norway Zuchwil

Russia qualified for the World Championship. Norway qualified for Group B.

World Championship Group A[edit]Edit

The eight participating teams were divided up into two seeded groups as below. The teams played each other once in a single round robin format. The top two teams from the group proceeded to the Final Round, while the remaining teams played in the Consolation Round.

First round[edit]Edit

     Teams proceed to Final round
     Teams sent to Consolation round

Group A[edit]Edit

Standings[edit]Edit

Rk. Team GP W T L GF GA DIF PTS
1. United States 3 3 0 0 27 2 +20 6
2. Sweden 3 2 0 1 10 12 -2 4
3. China 3 1 0 2 4 11 -7 2
4. Russia 3 0 0 3 4 20 -16 0

Results[edit]Edit

All times local

March 8, 1999

4:30 pm

United States  10 – 2

( 2 - 2, 4 - 0, 4 - 0)

Russia Espoo
March 8, 1999

4:30 pm

China 1 – 3  Sweden Vantaa
March 9, 1999

8:00 pm

Sweden 0 – 11

( 0 - 3, 0 - 4, 0 - 4)

 United States Vantaa
March 9, 1999

4:30 pm

China  3 – 2 Russia Vantaa
March 11, 1999

4:30 pm

Russia 0 – 7  Sweden Espoo
March 11, 1999

8:00 pm

United States  6 – 0

( 1 - 0, 2 - 0, 3 - 0)

China Vantaa

Group B[edit]Edit

Standings[edit]Edit

Rk. Team GP W T L GF GA DIF PTS
1. Canada 3 3 0 0 24 0 +24 6
2. Finland 3 2 0 1 16 1 +15 4
3. Germany 3 1 0 2 5 26 -21 2
4.   Switzerland 3 0 0 3 4 22 -18 0

Results[edit]Edit

All times local

March 8, 1999

8:00 pm

Canada  10 – 0

( 2 - 0 , 6 - 0 , 2 - 0 )

  Switzerland Vantaa
March 8, 1999

8:00 pm

Finland  9 – 0 Germany Espoo
March 9, 1999

4:30 pm

Germany 0 – 13

( 0 - 4 , 0 - 6 , 0 - 3 )

 Canada Espoo
March 9, 1999

8:00 pm

Finland  7 – 0   Switzerland Espoo
March 11, 1999

8:00 pm

Switzerland   4 – 5

( 0 - 0 , 1 - 0 , 0 - 0 )

 Germany Vantaa
March 11, 1999

8:00 pm

Canada  1 – 0 Finland Espoo

Playoff Round[edit]Edit

Consolation Round 5-8 Place[edit]Edit

March 12, 1999

4:30 pm

Germany  2 – 6 Russia Vantaa
March 12, 1999

7:30 pm

China  3 – 2   Switzerland Vantaa

Consolation Round 7-8 Place[edit]Edit

March 14, 1999

4:00 pm

Germany  3 – 0   Switzerland Vantaa

Consolation Round 5-6 Place[edit]Edit

March 14, 1999

2:00 pm

Russia 1 – 4  China Vantaa

Final round[edit]Edit

Semi finals Finals
13 March 1999 14 March 1999
Group A 1st  United States 3
Group B 2nd Finland 1 Gold Medal Game
 Canada 3
United States 1
Group B 1st  Canada 4
Group A 2nd Sweden 1
Bronze Medal Game
 Finland 8
Sweden 2

Semifinals[edit]Edit

March 13, 1999

2:00 pm

Canada  4 – 1

( 1 - 0 , 1 - 1 , 2 - 0 )

Sweden Espoo
March 13, 1999

7:30 pm

United States  3 – 1

( 0 - 1 , 2 - 0 , 1 - 0)

Finland Espoo

Match for third place[edit]Edit

March 14, 1999

2:00 pm

Finland  8 – 2 Sweden Espoo

Final[edit]Edit

March 14, 1999

6:00 pm

Canada  3 – 1 United States Espoo

Champions[edit]Edit

 1999 IIHF World Women Championship Winners 

Canada 5th title

Final standings[edit]Edit

Rk. Team Notes
[1]  Canada
[2] United States
[3] Finland
4. Sweden
5. China
6. Russia
7. Germany
8.   Switzerland Relegated to the 2000 World Championships Group B

World Championship Group B[edit]Edit

Main article: 1999 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships (Lower Divisions)

In addition to the main World Championships, this year saw the first running of World Championship Group B, which replaced the European Championships. Eight further teams played in this competition, hosted byFrance in the town of Colmar.  Japan won the tournament defeating  Norway in the final 7-1 to win the competition and to ensure their Promotion to the main World Championship in 2000.

Directorate Awards[edit]Edit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.