FANDOM



The 2001 Scott Tournament of Hearts Canadian women's national curling championship, was played at the Sudbury Community Arena in SudburyOntario.[1] The final pitted 1999 champions Colleen Jones and her Nova Scotia team against the defending champions Kelley Law who represented team Canada. The game came down to the final shot, and a measurement to decide the winner.

ContentsEdit

 [hide*1 Teams

Teams[edit]Edit

Team Canada Alberta British Columbia
Richmond Curling ClubRichmond, British Columbia

Skip: Kelley Law Third: Julie Skinner Second: Georgina Wheatcroft Lead: Diane Nelson Alternate: Cheryl Noble

Sexsmith Curling ClubSexsmith, Alberta

Skip: Renee Sonnenberg Third: Marcy Balderston Second: Tina McDonald Lead: Karen McNamee Alternate: Melody Vavrek

Richmond Curling ClubRichmond, British Columbia

Skip: Shelley MacDonald Third: Lisa Whitaker Second: Adina Tasaka Lead: Jacalyn Brown Alternate: Rene Duplisse

Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador
St. Vital Curling ClubWinnipeg, Manitoba

Skip: Karen Young Third: Janice Sandison Second: Tammy Radchenka Lead: Alison Harvey Alternate: Denise Podolski

Thistle St. Andrews Curling ClubSt. John, New Brunswick

Skip: Kathy Floyd Third: Marie-Anne Power Second: Allison Franey Lead: Jane Arseneau Alternate: Mary Harding

St. John’s Curling ClubSt. John's, Newfoundland

Skip: Heather Strong Third: Laura Strong Second: Susan O’Leary Lead: Michelle Baker Alternate: Marcie Brown

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Mayflower Curling ClubHalifax

Skip: Colleen Jones Third: Kim Kelly Second: Mary-Anne Waye Lead: Nancy Delahunt Alternate: Laine Peters

Coldwater & District Curling ClubColdwater, Ontario

Skip: Sherry Middaugh Third: Janet Brown Second: Andrea Lawes Lead: Sheri Cordina Alternate: Kirsten Harmark

Charlottetown Curling ClubCharlottetown

Skip: Shelly Bradley Third: Janice MacCallum Second: Leslie Allan Lead: Tricia MacGregor Alternate: Nancy Cameron

Quebec Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon
Etchemin & Victoria Curling ClubSaint-Romuald, Quebec

Skip: Marie-France Larouche Third: Nancy Belanger Second: Annie Lemay Lead: Valerie Grenier Alternate: Karo Gagnon

Caledonian Curling ClubRegina

Skip: Michelle Ridgeway Third: Lorie Kehler Second: Roberta Materi Lead: Joan Stricker Alternate: Kristy Lewis

Yellowknife Curling ClubYellowknife

Skip: Kerry Koe Third: Ainsley Holowec Second: Stacey Treptau Lead: Heather McCagg-Nystrom Alternate: Dawn Moses

Standings[edit]Edit

Locale Skip W L Shot

Pct.

 Canada Kelley Law 8 3 81
 Nova Scotia Colleen Jones 7 4 81
 Quebec Marie-France Larouche 7 4 77
 Ontario Sherry Middaugh 7 4 78
Prince Edward Island Shelly Bradley 7 4 78
Manitoba Karen Young 6 5 77
New Brunswick Kathy Floyd 6 5 77
Saskatchewan Michelle Ridgway 4 7 74
Alberta Renee Sonnenberg 4 7 78
Newfoundland and Labrador Heather Strong 4 7 78
British Columbia Shelley MacDonald 4 7 78
Northwest TerritoriesYukon Kerry Koe 2 9 74

Results[edit]Edit

Draw 1[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Manitoba (Young) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 3 8
Quebec (Larouche)  0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Floyd) 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 2 9
Saskatchewan (Ridgway)  2 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Law)  0 3 0 0 3 0 3 0 1 X 10
Alberta (Sonnenberg) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 6
Ontario (Middaugh)  0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 2[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Sonnenberg)  0 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 X 5
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 2 0 2 3 0 0 0 1 1 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe)  0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 4
Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (MacDonald)  1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 6
 Prince Edward Island (Bradley) 0 0 0 2 0 3 2 0 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Young)  1 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 7
Saskatchewan (Ridgway) 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 5

Draw 3[edit]Edit

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (MacDonald)  0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 5
 Canada (Law) 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Middaugh)  2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 7
 Manitoba (Young) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 4 0 1 9

Draw 4[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe)  0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
 British Columbia (MacDonald) 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 2 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Bradley)  1 0 1 2 4 0 0 3 X X 11
Alberta (Sonnenberg) 0 1 0 0 0 3 2 0 X X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Ridgway)  0 3 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 9
Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Larouche)  0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
 New Brunswick (Floyd) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 2 X 7

Draw 5[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Law)  3 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 X X 8
Ontario (Middaugh) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  1 0 2 0 0 4 0 2 X X 9
Quebec (Larouche) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Floyd)  1 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 4 X 11
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong)  0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 6
 Prince Edward Island (Bradley) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 7

Draw 6[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Quebec (Larouche)  1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 9
Alberta (Sonnenberg) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Ridgway)  1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 7
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Bradley)  1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 X 7
Canada (Law) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh)  2 0 3 0 4 0 1 0 X X 10
British Columbia (MacDonald) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 4

Draw 7[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (MacDonald)  2 0 1 0 2 2 2 0 0 1 10
Manitoba (Young) 0 1 0 4 0 0 0 2 1 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong)  0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 4
 Ontario (Middaugh) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 3 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Sonnenberg)  0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 4
 Saskatchewan (Ridgway) 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Floyd)  3 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 2 X 11
Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 5

Draw 8[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nova Scotia (Jones)  0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 Prince Edward Island (Bradley) 0 0 3 0 3 1 0 5 X X 12
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Law)  0 1 0 3 1 3 X X X X 8
New Brunswick (Floyd) 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Manitoba (Young)  0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 2 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe)  1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Quebec (Larouche) 0 3 0 1 2 1 1 0 1 X 9

Draw 9[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Young)  2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 6
New Brunswick (Floyd) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh)  0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 6
Prince Edward Island (Bradley) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Ridgway)  0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 7
Quebec (Larouche) 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nova Scotia (Jones)  1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 3
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 5

Draw 10[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Bradley)  0 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 7
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Floyd)  2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 6
 Alberta (Sonnenberg) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong)  0 2 1 0 0 3 2 0 X X 8
British Columbia (MacDonald) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Larouche)  0 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 6
Canada (Law) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 4

Draw 11[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Sonnenberg)  0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 Ontario (Middaugh) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 3 X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe)  1 0 0 1 3 2 0 0 1 X 8
Manitoba (Young) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Law)  1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 1 8
Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 2 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (MacDonald)  0 1 1 1 1 0 5 0 1 X 10
Saskatchewan (Ridgway) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 12[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Ridgway)  0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 2 2 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Larouche)  1 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 0 X 7
Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Floyd)  2 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 X 8
Prince Edward Island (Bradley) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Sonnenberg)  0 0 2 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 9
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 7

Draw 13[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong)  0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 5
Canada (Law) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 8
British Columbia (MacDonald) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe)  1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 6
 Ontario (Middaugh) 0 1 0 3 1 0 1 1 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Bradley)  1 0 0 1 2 1 0 2 0 0 7
 Manitoba (Young) 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 8

Draw 14[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (MacDonald)  0 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 6
 Quebec (Larouche) 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 2 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Law)  0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 4 X 9
Saskatchewan (Ridgway) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Young)  0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 6
Alberta (Sonnenberg) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh)  2 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 7
New Brunswick (Floyd) 0 2 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 6

Draw 15[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Floyd)  2 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 7
Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Sonnenberg)  2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 8
British Columbia (MacDonald) 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones)  2 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 1 9
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Law)  0 0 3 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 1 9
Manitoba (Young) 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 8

Draw 16[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe)  2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 3
 Canada (Law) 0 2 0 1 2 1 2 1 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Manitoba (Young)  0 0 0 1 0 4 0 1 0 0 0 6
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Larouche)  1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 7
Ontario (Middaugh) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Ridgway)  0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
 Prince Edward Island (Bradley) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 3 X 7

Draw 17[edit]Edit

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh)  2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 5 X 11
Saskatchewan (Ridgway) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Bradley)  0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 4
 Quebec (Larouche) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (MacDonald)  1 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 7
New Brunswick (Floyd) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland and Labrador (Strong)  1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 5
 Alberta (Sonnenberg) 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 7

Tiebreaker[edit]Edit

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh)  2 2 0 2 0 3 X X X X 9
Prince Edward Island (Bradley) 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2

Page playoffs[edit]Edit

Page playoffs Semifinal Final
1 Canada 4
2  Nova Scotia 7 2  Nova Scotia 7
1  Canada 7 1 Canada 6
4 Ontario 6
3 Quebec 6
4  Ontario 7

1 vs. 2[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Canada (Law)  0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 4
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 7
Player Percentages
 Canada  Nova Scotia
Diane Nelson 86% Nancy Delahunt 84%
Georgina Wheatcroft 86% Mary-Anne Waye 85%
Julie Skinner 84% Kim Kelly 69%
Kelley Law 61% Colleen Jones 88%
Total 79% Total 81%

3 vs. 4[edit]Edit

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Larouche)  0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
 Ontario (Middaugh) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 7
Player Percentages
 Quebec  Ontario
Valerie Grenier 81% Sheri Cordina 94%
Annie Lemay 73% Andrea Lawes 83%
Nancy Belanger 74% Janet Brown 85%
Marie-France Larouche 86% Sherry Middaugh 84%
Total 78% Total 86%

Semi-Final[edit]Edit

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Law)  0 2 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 7
Ontario (Middaugh) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 6
Player Percentages
 Canada  Ontario
Diane Nelson 92% Sheri Cordina 98%
Georgina Wheatcroft 95% Andrea Lawes 81%
Julie Skinner 75% Janet Brown 73%
Kelley Law 85% Sherry Middaugh 79%
Total 87% Total 83%

Final[edit]Edit

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 1 7
Canada (Law)  0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 6
Player Percentages
 Nova Scotia  Canada
Nancy Delahunt 85% Diane Nelson 81%
Mary-Anne Waye 83% Georgina Wheatcroft 67%
Kim Kelly 74% Julie Skinner 89%
Colleen Jones 77% Kelley Law 78%
Total 80% Total 78%
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.