FANDOM



The qualification for the UEFA Women's Euro 2001 was held between August 21, 1999 & November 28, 2000. The first-placed of the group stage qualified directly. The second-placed and the third-placed teams played in two playoff matches for four other berths.

ContentsEdit

 [hide*1 CLASS A

CLASS A[edit]Edit

Group 1[edit]Edit

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
France 14 6 4 2 0 10 5
Sweden 11 6 3 2 1 18 7
Spain 4 6 1 1 4 6 17
Netherlands 3 6 0 3 3 5 10
September 29, 1999
Sweden 2–2  France
Sweden

October 30, 1999
Netherlands 1–1  France
Netherlands

November 7, 1999
Spain 2–5  Sweden
Spain

November 27, 1999
France 1–0  Spain
France

December 12, 1999
Spain 1–1  Netherlands
Spain

April 1, 2000
Netherlands 1–2  Spain
 ? 70' Fuentes

30' Gimbert90+3'

Netherlands

April 15, 2000
France 2–1  Netherlands
France

April 29, 2000
Sweden 1–1  Netherlands
Sweden

May 17, 2000
Netherlands 0–3  Sweden
Netherlands

May 21, 2000
Spain 1–2  France
Spain

June 1, 2000
France 2–0  Sweden
France

June 11, 2000
Sweden 7–0  Spain
Sweden

France qualified for the final tournament.


Sweden and Spain advanced for the playoff A.


Netherlands advanced for the playoff A-B.


Group 2[edit]Edit

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
Norway 18 6 6 0 0 25 0
England 10 6 3 1 2 8 13
Portugal 4 6 1 1 4 4 14
  Switzerland 3 6 1 0 5 1 11
September 11, 1999
Norway 4–0   Switzerland
Norway

October 16, 1999
Switzerland   0–3  England
Switzerland

October 23, 1999
Portugal 0–4  Norway
Portugal

November 27, 1999
Portugal 0–1   Switzerland
Portugal

February 20, 2000
England 2–0  Portugal
England

March 3, 2000
England 0–3  Norway
England

April 1, 2000
Switzerland   0–2  Portugal
Switzerland

April 21, 2000
Portugal 2–2  England
Portugal

May 7, 2000
Norway 5–0  Portugal
Norway

May 13, 2000
England 1–0   Switzerland
England

June 4, 2000
Norway 8–0  England
Norway

June 24, 2000
Switzerland   0–1  Norway
Switzerland

Norway qualified for the final tournament.


England and Portugal advanced for the playoff A.


Switzerland advanced for the playoff A-B.


Group 3[edit]Edit

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
Germany 16 6 5 1 0 27 5
Italy 9 6 2 3 1 6 7
Ukraine 5 6 1 2 3 6 14
Iceland 2 6 0 2 4 4 17
August 22, 1999
Ukraine 2–2  Iceland
Ukraine

September 22, 1999
Iceland 0–0  Italy
Iceland

September 23, 1999
Germany 3–0  Ukraine
Germany

October 13, 1999
Italy 1–0  Ukraine
Italy

October 14, 1999
Germany 5–0  Iceland
Germany

November 11, 1999
Italy 4–4  Germany
Italy

April 6, 2000
Germany 3–0  Italy
Germany

May 11, 2000
Ukraine 1–6  Germany
Ukraine

June 7, 2000
Italy 1–0  Iceland
Italy

June 17, 2000
Ukraine 0–0  Italy
Ukraine

August 18, 2000
Iceland 0–6  Germany
Iceland

August 22, 2000
Iceland 2–3  Ukraine
Iceland

Germany qualified for the final tournament.


Italy and Ukraine advanced for the playoff A.


Iceland advanced for the playoff A-B.


Group 4[edit]Edit

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
Russia 18 6 6 0 0 19 4
Denmark 9 6 3 0 3 22 12
Finland 6 6 2 0 4 5 11
Yugoslavia 3 6 1 0 5 2 21
August 21, 1999
Finland 0–2  Russia
Finland

September 18, 1999
Yugoslavia 2–0  Finland
Yugoslavia

September 29, 1999
Denmark 2–4  Russia
Denmark

October 9, 1999
Russia 4–0  Yugoslavia
Russia

November 10, 1999
Denmark 6–0  Yugoslavia
Denmark

April 12, 2000
Denmark 3–1  Finland
Denmark

May 20, 2000
Russia 3–0  Finland
Russia

May 24, 2000
Yugoslavia 0–8  Denmark
Yugoslavia

June 1, 2000
Finland 2–1  Denmark
Finland

June 14, 2000
Russia 5–2  Denmark
Russia

June 24, 2000
Yugoslavia 0–1  Russia
Yugoslavia

July 1, 2000
Finland 2–0  Yugoslavia
Finland

Russia qualified for the final tournament.


Denmark and Finland advanced for the playoff A.


Yugoslavia advanced for the playoff A-B.


CLASS B[edit]Edit

Group 5[edit]Edit

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Belgium 16 6 5 1 0 20 4
Poland 11 6 3 2 1 16 11
Austria 4 6 1 1 4 6 14
Wales 2 6 0 2 4 3 16
September 18, 1999
Poland 4–1  Austria
Poland

October 3, 1999
Wales 0–4  Poland
Wales

October 16, 1999
Belgium 3–1  Austria
Belgium

October 24, 1999
Austria 1–1  Wales
Austria

November 6, 1999
Belgium 4–1  Poland
Belgium

December 1, 1999
Wales 0–2  Belgium
Wales

March 26, 2000
Belgium 6–0  Wales
Belgium

April 15, 2000
Austria 0–3  Belgium
Austria

April 29, 2000
Austria 2–3  Poland
Austria

May 6, 2000
Poland 2–2  Belgium
Poland

May 14, 2000
Wales 0–1  Austria
Wales

May 27, 2000
Poland 2–2  Wales
Poland

Belgium advanced for the playoff A-B.


Group 6[edit]Edit

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Czech Republic 13 6 4 1 1 18 5
Scotland 12 6 4 0 2 16 11
Republic of Ireland 7 6 2 1 3 6 12
Croatia 3 6 1 0 5 7 19
October 3, 1999
Scotland 3–0  Republic of Ireland
Scotland

October 17, 1999
Czech Republic 1–1  Republic of Ireland
Czech Republic

October 23, 1999
Croatia 4–3  Scotland
Croatia

October 30, 1999
Republic of Ireland 2–0  Croatia
Republic of Ireland

November 14, 1999
Scotland 2–1  Czech Republic
Scotland

April 29, 2000
Republic of Ireland 0–3  Scotland
Republic of Ireland

May 6, 2000
Croatia 1–3  Republic of Ireland
Croatia

May 14, 2000
Scotland 4–1  Croatia
Scotland

May 28, 2000
Republic of Ireland 0–4  Czech Republic
Republic of Ireland

June 17, 2000
Croatia 1–2  Czech Republic
Croatia

July 1, 2000
Czech Republic 5–0  Croatia
Czech Republic

August 26, 2000
Czech Republic 5–1  Scotland
Czech Republic

Czech Republic advanced for the playoff A-B.


Group 7[edit]Edit

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Romania 22 8 7 1 0 34 5
Belarus 16 8 5 1 2 20 9
Slovakia 15 8 5 0 3 23 10
Israel 6 8 2 0 6 5 26
Estonia 0 8 0 0 8 6 38
August 11, 1999
Belarus 4–1  Estonia
Belarus

September 4, 1999
Estonia 0–4  Slovakia
Estonia

September 16, 1999
Estonia 2–6  Romania
Estonia

September 17, 1999
Israel 0–5  Belarus
Israel

October 7, 1999
Belarus 1–0  Slovakia
Belarus

October 19, 1999
Israel 2–1  Estonia
Israel

October 24, 1999
Romania 1–1  Belarus
Romania

October 31, 1999
Israel 0–4  Romania
Israel

November 16, 1999
Israel 0–5  Slovakia
Israel

April 25, 2000
Slovakia 4–0  Israel
Slovakia

May 17, 2000
Estonia 0–7  Belarus
Estonia

May 18, 2000
Romania 4–1  Slovakia
Romania

June 6, 2000
Romania 5–1  Israel
Romania

June 15, 2000
Slovakia 0–3  Romania
Slovakia

June 27, 2000
Estonia 1–2  Israel
Estonia

June 29, 2000
Belarus 0–1  Romania
Belarus

July 5, 2000
Belarus 1–0  Israel
Belarus

August 5, 2000
Slovakia 6–1  Belarus
Slovakia

August 26, 2000
Romania 10–0  Estonia
Romania

August 29, 2000
Slovakia 3–1  Estonia
Slovakia

Romania advanced for the playoff A-B.


Group 8[edit]Edit

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Hungary 18 6 6 0 0 44 2
Greece 10 6 3 1 2 10 17
Turkey 7 6 2 1 3 13 20
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 6 0 0 6 4 32
July 24, 1999
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–6  Turkey
Bosnia and Herzegovina

September 4, 1999
Hungary 13–0  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Hungary

October 2, 1999
Greece 0–8  Hungary
Greece

October 16, 1999
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–3  Greece
Bosnia and Herzegovina

November 3, 1999
Turkey 2–8  Hungary
Turkey

December 18, 1999
Greece 0–0  Turkey
Greece

February 16, 2000
Turkey 3–1  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Turkey

March 4, 2000
Greece 4–0  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Greece

April 8, 2000
Hungary 6–0  Greece
Hungary

April 26, 2000
Hungary 6–0  Turkey
Hungary

May 13, 2000
Turkey 2–3  Greece
Turkey

May 13, 2000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–3  Hungary
Bosnia and Herzegovina

Hungary advanced for the playoff A-B.


PLAYOFF A[edit]Edit

First leg[edit]Edit

18 October 2000
Sweden 5 – 1  Finland
Sweden

18 October 2000
Italy 3 – 0  Portugal
Italy

22 October 2000
Spain 1 – 6  Denmark
Spain

30 October 2000
Ukraine 1 – 2  England
Ukraine

Second leg[edit]Edit

5 November 2000
Finland 2 – 5  Sweden
Finland

Sweden won 10–3 on aggregate.


21 November 2000
Denmark 4 – 2  Spain
Denmark

Denmark won 10–3 on aggregate.


22 November 2000
Portugal 1 – 0  Italy
Portugal

Italy won 3–1 on aggregate.


28 November 2000
England 2 – 0  Ukraine
England

England won 4–1 on aggregate.


Sweden, Denmark, Italy and England qualified for the final tournament.


PLAYOFF A-B[edit]Edit

First leg[edit]Edit

21 September 2000
Romania 2 – 2  Iceland
Romania

14 October 2000
Hungary 0 – 3  Netherlands
Hungary

14 October 2000
Belgium 1 – 1   Switzerland
Belgium

14 October 2000
Czech Republic 1 – 0  Yugoslavia
Czech Republic

Second leg[edit]Edit

30 September 2000
Iceland 8 – 0  Romania
Iceland

Iceland won 10–2 on aggregate.


17 November 2000
Switzerland   0 – 0  Belgium
Switzerland

Switzerland won 1–1 on away goals.


18 November 2000
Netherlands 2 – 0  Hungary
Netherlands

Netherlands won 5–0 on aggregate.


19 November 2000
Yugoslavia 2 – 3  Czech Republic
Yugoslavia

Czech Republic won 4–2 on aggregate.

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.