FANDOM



The 2006 Ford World Women's Curling Championship was held March 18-26 at the Canada Games Arena in Grande Prairie, AlbertaCanada.

ContentsEdit

  [hide*1 Teams

Teams[edit]Edit

 Canada  China  Denmark
Kelowna CCKelowna

Skip: Kelly Scott Third: Jeanna Schraeder Second: Sasha Carter Lead: Renee Simons Alternate: Michelle Allen

Harbin CC, Harbin

Skip: Wang Bingyu Third: Yue Qingshuang Second: Liu Yin Lead: Zhou Yan Alternate: Sun Yue

Tårnby CC, Tårnby

Skip: Madeleine Dupont Third: Camilla Jensen Second: Denise Dupont Lead: Angelina Jensen** Alternate: Charlotte Hedegård

 Germany  Italy  Japan
SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Skip: Andrea Schöpp Third: Monika Wagner Second: Anna Hartelt Lead: Marie Rotter Alternate: Tina Tchatschke

New Wave CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Skip: Diana Gaspari Third: Giulia Lacedelli Second: Rosa Pompanin Lead: Violetta Caldart Alternate: Arianna Lorenzi

Karuizawa CC, Karuizawa

Skip: Yukako Tsuchiya Third: Junko Sonobe Second: Tomoko Sonobe Lead: Chiemi Kameyama Alternate: Mitsuki Satoh

 Netherlands  Norway  Scotland
CC UtrechtUtrecht

Skip: Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon Third: Ellen van der Cammen Second: Margrietha Voskuilen Lead: Erika Doornbos Alternate: Idske de Jong

Snarøen CC, Oslo

Skip: Dordi Nordby Third: Marianne Haslum Second: Camilla Holth Lead: Charlotte Hovring Alternate: Kristin Skaslien

Dun CC, [http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Montrose_%26_Stirling_Ice_Rink_Sports_Club&action=edit&redlink=1 Montrose & Stirling

Ice Rink Sports Club], Stirling

Skip: Kelly Wood Third: Lorna Vevers Second: Kim Brewster Lead: Lindsay Wood Alternate: Kerry Barr

 Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Härnösands CK, Härnösand

Skip: Anette Norberg Third: Eva Lund Second: Cathrine Lindahl Lead: Anna Svärd Alternate: Ulrika Bergman

Dübendorf CC, Dübendorf

Skip: Silvana Tirinzoni Third: Sandra Attinger Second: Anna Neuenschwander Lead: Esther Neuenschwander Alternate: Carmen Schäfer

Madison CCMadison

Skip: Debbie McCormick Third: Allison Pottinger Second: Nicole Joraanstad Lead: Natalie Nicholson Alternate: Caitlin Maroldo

** Angelina Jensen skipped the Danish team until she suffered a miscarriage and had to return to Denmark.[1] Fourth Madeleine Dupont was given skipping duties following Jensen's departure.

Standings[edit]Edit

Country Skip W L PF PA Ends

Won

Ends

Lost

Blank

Ends

Stolen

Ends

Shot

Pct.

 Sweden Anette Norberg 10 1 93 51 53 43 8 14 85
 United States Debbie McCormick 10 1 92 48 56 33 11 26 84
 Germany Andrea Schöpp 8 3 83 63 49 47 12 12 73
 Canada Kelly Scott 7 4 77 63 47 44 14 12 81
 China Wang Bingyu 6 5 71 58 45 47 16 7 78
 Denmark Angelina Jensen 6 5 81 79 51 47 7 17 73
 Norway Dordi Nordby 5 6 72 64 45 46 12 12 74
 Scotland Kelly Wood 4 7 59 83 44 46 13 9 76
 Italy Diana Gaspari 4 7 66 73 51 40 17 19 72
  Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni 3 8 49 82 36 52 10 6 73
 Japan Yukako Tsuchiya 3 8 59 72 40 51 15 7 75
 Netherlands Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon 0 11 37 103 34 55 11 5 68

Results[edit]Edit

Draw 1[edit]Edit

March 18, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang)  0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
 Norway (Nordby) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 8
 Germany (Schöpp)  0 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuchiya)  1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
 Canada (Scott) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
 United States (McCormick)  0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10

Draw 2[edit]Edit

March 18, 21:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Scott) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Sweden (Norberg)  0 4 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 7
 Italy (Gaspari)  0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon)  1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 4
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 3 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuchiya)  5
 Germany (Schöpp) 9

Draw 3[edit]Edit

March 19, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 2 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 0 8
 China (Wang)  0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni)  0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Norway (Nordby) 0 1 0 2 3 0 2 X X X 8

Draw 4[edit]Edit

March 19, 13:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari)  0 1 1 0 1 1 1 2 0 X 7
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3
 Canada (Scott)  1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 2 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg)  0 2 0 0 4 0 1 0 2 X 9
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood)  0 0 4 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 6
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 2 2 10

Draw 5[edit]Edit

March 19, 18:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby)  0 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 5
 United States (McCormick) 0 0 2 1 0 1 2 1 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon)  1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
 Scotland (Wood) 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 2 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen)  0 0 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 7
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang)  0 1 3 0 1 0 0 3 0 X 8
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 X 4

Draw 6[edit]Edit

March 20, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 1 8
 Japan (Tsuchiya)  1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 5
 Canada (Scott)  0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
 Germany (Schöpp)  0 1 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 8

Draw 7[edit]Edit

March 20, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 8
 Denmark (Jensen)  1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
 Italy (Gaspari)  1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 1 0 0 7
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon)  0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Scott) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
 Scotland (Wood)  1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 6

Draw 8[edit]Edit

March 20, 18:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood)  1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 China (Wang) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 4 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Norway (Nordby)  3 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 6
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni)  0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X X 2
 United States (McCormick)  1 2 3 0 3 0 X X X X 9

Draw 9[edit]Edit

March 21, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari)  0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 7
 Norway (Nordby) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen)  1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 China (Wang) 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X X 3
 United States (McCormick)  0 2 0 3 0 5 1 X X X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni)  0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 9

Draw 10[edit]Edit

March 21, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 1 6
 Germany (Schöpp)  1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 Canada (Scott)  0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 5
 Sweden (Norberg)  2 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2
 Japan (Tsuchiya)  0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 4

Draw 11[edit]Edit

March 21, 18:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Scott) 0 5 1 4 0 3 X X X X 13
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon)  1 0 0 0 2 0 X X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp)  1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 4 9
 Scotland (Wood) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 1 0 0 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 7
 Denmark (Jensen)  0 1 1 0 1 0 1 2 1 3 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg)  1 0 3 0 0 2 1 3 X X 10
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X 3

Draw 12[edit]Edit

March 22, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 5
 Scotland (Wood)  0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 2 3 X 13
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon)  0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Scott)  0 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 8
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp)  0 0 1 0 2 0 0 4 1 0 8
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 6

Draw 13[edit]Edit

March 22, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 1 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 2 9
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni)  1 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 7
 United States (McCormick)  2 0 0 2 2 0 1 2 0 0 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
 China (Wang)  1 0 3 0 0 1 0 3 3 X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood) 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X X X 3
 Norway (Nordby)  0 3 0 4 0 3 X X X X 10

Draw 14[edit]Edit

March 22, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang)  0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby)  2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 5
 Japan (Tsuchiya) 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 Germany (Schöpp)  1 0 3 2 0 1 0 3 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick)  1 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 6
 Canada (Scott) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2

Draw 15[edit]Edit

March 23, 10:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 0 4 2 0 0 2 0 0 8
 Italy (Gaspari)  1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Scott)  2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 9
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 2 0 1 3 4 0 1 0 0 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Scotland (Wood)  0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Tsuchiya)  0 0 0 1 0 5 1 1 X X 8
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1

Draw 16[edit]Edit

March 23, 13:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (Leibbrandt-Demmon)  1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3
 United States (McCormick) 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 3 3 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood) 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 5
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen)  0 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
 Norway (Nordby) 0 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 3 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari)  1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 6
 China (Wang) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 9

Draw 17[edit]Edit

March 23, 18:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Nordby)  1 0 1 2 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 8
 Canada (Scott) 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 1 1 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang)  1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 5
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 1 2 0 3 1 0 0 2 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 2 2 0 2 0 2 2 1 12
 Japan (Tsuchiya)  3 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Sweden (Norberg)  2 0 3 1 0 0 4 X X X 10

Playoffs[edit]Edit

Page playoff system Semifinal Final
1  Sweden 8
2  United States 5 1  Sweden 10
2  United States 8 2  United States 9
4  Canada 7
3  Germany 4
4  Canada 8

1 vs. 2 game[edit]Edit

March 24, 13:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
 Sweden (Norberg)  0 1 3 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 8
Player Percentages
 United States  Sweden
Natalie Nicholson 88% Anna Svärd 77%
Nicole Joraanstad 73% Cathrine Lindahl 83%
Allison Pottinger 66% Eva Lund 84%
Debbie McCormick 76% Anette Norberg 77%
Total 76% Total 80%

3 vs. 4 game[edit]Edit

March 24, 19:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Scott)  1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 2 8
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Player Percentages
 Canada  Germany
Renee Simons 85% Marie-Therese Rotter 76%
Sasha Carter 79% Anna Hartelt 71%
Jeanna Schraeder 86% Monika Wagner 80%
Kelly Scott 79% Andrea Schöpp 74%
Total 82% Total 75%

Semifinal[edit]Edit

March 25, 09:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Scott) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 7
 United States (McCormick)  3 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 8
Player Percentages
 United States  Canada
Natalie Nicholson 84% Renee Simons 81%
Nicole Joraanstad 78% Sasha Carter 74%
Allison Pottinger 75% Jeanna Schraeder 84%
Debbie McCormick 73% Kelly Scott 75%
Total 77% Total 78%

Final[edit]Edit

March 26, 10:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg)  1 0 2 0 3 1 0 2 0 1 10
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 0 4 0 0 2 0 2 0 9
Player Percentages
 United States  Sweden
Natalie Nicholson 88% Anna Svärd 86%
Nicole Joraanstad 80% Cathrine Lindahl 76%
Allison Pottinger 83% Eva Lund 79%
Debbie McCormick 75% Anette Norberg 76%
Total 81% Total 79%

Round-robin player percentages[edit]Edit

Leads  % Seconds  % Thirds  % Skips  %
[1]Natalie Nicholson 87 [2]Cathrine Lindahl 84 [3]Eva Lund 85 [4]Anette Norberg 85
[5]Anna Svärd 86 [6]Nicole Joraanstad 83 [7]Jeanna Schraeder 82 [8]Debbie McCormick 83
[9]Renee Simons 85 [10]Yue Qingshuang 78 [11]Allison Pottinger 82 [12]Kelly Scott 81
[13]Esther Neuenschwander 81 [14]Sasha Carter 77 [15]Liu Yin 80 [16]Andrea Schöpp 78
[17]Violetta Caldart 80 [18]Kim Brewster 76 [19]Marianne Haslum 75 [20]Wang Bingyu 76
[21]Anna Neuenschwander 76 [22]Kelly Wood 76
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.