FANDOM


The 2006 Women's Rugby World Cup (officially IRB Rugby World Cup 2006 Canada and sometimes referred to as the women's world cup) took place inEdmonton, AlbertaCanada. The tournament began on 31 August and ended on 17 September 2006. The 2006 tournament was the third World Cup approved by the IRB, the previous two being held 2002 in Spain and in the Netherlands, in 1998. The Black Ferns of New Zealand won the 2006 World Cup, defeating England in the final, as they had in 2002. It was New Zealand's third successive title.

The semi-finals were also direct repeats of the 2002 tournament - in fact five of the top six places in the final rankings were unchanged. Elsewhere the USA advanced from 7th in 2002 to 5th, and Ireland climbed from 13th to 8th while Australia (5th to 7th), Spain (8th to 9th), and Samoa (9th to 10th) slipped down.

The period prior to the competition had not been without controversy. The decision to award the hosting of the competition to Canada ahead of a strong bid fromEngland surprised many.

In addition - apart from in Asia - there were no qualifying tournaments for the 2006 World Cup. Instead teams were invited to take part by the IRB with selection based on performances at the World Cup in 2002 and in international matches between 2002 and 2005. This resulted in accusations of a lack of clarity in regard to some selection decisions. In particular the awarding of the final place in the tournament to Samoa instead of Wales (following a poor performance by Wales in the 2005 Six Nations) was the cause of some controversy and comment prior to the event.

ContentsEdit

 [hide*1 Qualifiers

Qualifiers[edit]Edit

Asia[edit]Edit

[504]
2005-06-03 Hong Kong  0-78  Japan Bangkok [4/17/4]
[505]
2005-06-03 Thailand  0-67  Kazakhstan Bangkok [1/31/1]
[506]
2005-06-05 Thailand  20-18  Hong Kong Bangkok [2/5/2]
[507]
2005-06-05 Kazakhstan  19-3  Japan Bangkok [32/18/1]

Kazakhstan qualify==Tickets and sponsorship[edit]==

Tickets had been available since July 2006 and they could be purchased online at Ticketmaster or by phone. There were individual and student tickets (for each of six match days), tickets for youth teams and clubs, corporate packages and a special “World Cup Pack” of $125 allowing access to all matches including the finals.[1][2] The partners of this tournament were Toyota “Never Quit” Awards Program, Molson, Tait Radio Communications, Glentel, Budget, University of AlbertaEdmonton Airports and Clubfit. The event was covered by English language network Global TV, daily newspaper Edmonton Journal and radio stations CFRN 1260CFBR 100.3 and CFMG 104.9.[3] All matches were filmed and for the first time were available via streamed media.[4] The final was also broadcast live on TV in a number of countries, including the United Kingdom, and a one-hour TV highlights programme was produced by IMG for wider distribution, while these recordings are held as part of the IRB's World Cup archive.[5]

Match officials[edit]Edit

On July 6, 2006 the IRB Referee Selection Committee announced the appointment of match officials, with twelve women officials selected for the tournament consisting of eight referees and four touch judges. This panel was assisted by experienced international referees George Ayoub, Lyndon Bray, Malcolm Changleng and Simon McDowell, who were appointed in April.[6] Other three touch judges from Canada Rugby Union were included in the final list.[7]

REFEREES
[1] George Ayoub (Australia)
[2] Jenny Bental (South Africa)
[3] Rachel Boyland (Switzerland)
[4] Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)
[5] Malcolm Changleng (Scotland)
[6] Sarah Corrigan (Australia)
[7] Clare Daniels (England)
[8] Christine Hanizet (France)
[9] Joyce Henry (Canada)
[10] Nicky Inwood (New Zealand)
[11] Kerstin Ljungdahl (Germany)
[12] Simon McDowell (Ireland)
TOUCH JUDGES
[13] Debbie Innes (England)
[14] Kristina Mellor (New Zealand)
[15] Kristi Moorman (Canada)
[16] Sandy Nesbitt (Canada)
[17] Kim Smit (South Africa)
[18] Dana Teagarden (United States)
[19] Todd Van Vliet (Canada)

Format[edit]Edit

The competition was contested over 18 days between 12 teams, allocated to four pools of three and structured into two parts:

  • a pool stage, with 18 matches played from August 31 to September 8;
  • a knockout stage, divided in semifinals and finals, played from September 12 to 17.

Pool stage[edit]Edit

The first three match days saw a cross-pool league system in operation, with Pool A playing Pool D and Pool B playing Pool C, with points going towards one single division table for all four pools. Classification within each pool was based on the following scoring system:

  • four points for a win;
  • two points for a draw;
  • zero points for a loss.

Bonus points were awarded for teams scoring 4 tries or more and losing by 7 points or less. No extra time were played. Teams were ranked 1-12 on the basis of the most match points. If two teams were equal on match points for any position, then the following criteria would be used in this order until one of the teams could be determined as the higher ranked:

  • the winner of the match between the two teams;
  • the best differential between points scored for and points scored against;
  • the best differential between tries scored for and against;
  • the most points scored;
  • the most tries scored;
  • the toss of a coin.[8]

Knockout stage[edit]Edit

After three match days, with each team having played three pool matches, positional semifinals were played with the top four-positioned sides vying to make the Women's Rugby World Cup final and all other sides playing matches in the final two rounds to decide tournament rankings.

If no winner could be determined within the time allowed, two teams should have played an extra time of 10 minutes each way with an interval of 5 and then eventually a kicking competition.[8]

Pools[edit]Edit

Pool A[edit]Edit

Team Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
New Zealand 3 0 0 137 7 14
Spain 1 0 2 14 115 4
Kazakhstan 0 0 3 22 97 0

Pool B[edit]Edit

Team Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
England 3 0 0 119 16 14
Australia 1 0 2 88 42 6
Ireland 1 0 2 48 67 5

Pool C[edit]Edit

Team Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
France 2 0 1 75 37 10
United States 2 0 1 34 35 9
South Africa 0 0 3 20 179 0

Pool D[edit]Edit

Team Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
Canada 2 0 1 131 71 10
Scotland 2 0 1 56 38 10
Samoa 1 0 2 32 69 5

Pool matches[edit]Edit

Round one[edit]Edit

[559]
2006-08-31 New Zealand  66-7  Canada Ellerslie Rugby ParkEdmonton [57/43/8]
[560]
2006-08-31 Spain  0-24  Scotland St. Albert Rugby ParkSt. Albert [74/96/14]
[561]
2006-08-31 Kazakhstan  0-20  Samoa Ellerslie Rugby ParkEdmonton [33/9/2]
[562]
2006-08-31 England  18-0  United States St. Albert Rugby ParkSt. Albert [121/55/6]
[563]
2006-08-31 Australia  68-12  South Africa Ellerslie Rugby ParkEdmonton [18/7/1]
[564]
2006-08-31 Ireland  0-43  France St. Albert Rugby ParkSt. Albert [75/108/12]

Round two[edit]Edit

[565]
2006-09-04 New Zealand  50-0  Samoa St. Albert Rugby ParkSt. Albert [44/10/1]
[566]
2006-09-04 England  74-8  South Africa Ellerslie Rugby ParkEdmonton [121/8/2]
[567]
2006-09-04 Canada  79-0  Spain St. Albert Rugby ParkSt. Albert [58/75/1]
[568]
2006-09-04 Australia  10-24  France Ellerslie Rugby ParkEdmonton [19/109/2]
[569]
2006-09-04 Kazakhstan  17-32  Scotland St. Albert Rugby ParkSt. Albert [34/97/1]
[570]
2006-09-04 Ireland  11-24  United States Ellerslie Rugby ParkEdmonton [76/56/3]

Round three[edit]Edit

[571]
2006-09-08 New Zealand  21-0  Scotland Ellerslie Rugby ParkEdmonton [45/98/3]
[572]
2006-09-08 Spain  14-12  Samoa St. Albert Rugby ParkSt. Albert [76/11/1]
[573]
2006-09-08 Canada  45-5  Kazakhstan Ellerslie Rugby ParkEdmonton [59/35/2]
[574]
2006-09-08 England  27-8  France St. Albert Rugby ParkSt. Albert [122/110/20]
[575]
2006-09-08 Australia  6-10  United States Ellerslie Rugby ParkEdmonton [20/57/3]
[576]
2006-09-08 Ireland  37-0  South Africa St. Albert Rugby ParkSt. Albert [77/9/1]

Knock-out stages[edit]Edit

Semi-Finals[edit]Edit

[577]
2006-09-12 New Zealand  40-10  France Ellerslie Rugby ParkEdmonton [46/111/3]
[579]
2006-09-12 Canada  6-10  England Ellerslie Rugby ParkEdmonton [60/122/12]

5th/8th classification play-offs[edit]Edit

[578]
2006-09-12 Ireland  10-11  Scotland St. Albert Rugby ParkSt. Albert [78/99/14]
[580]
2006-09-12 United States  29-12  Australia St. Albert Rugby ParkSt. Albert [21/58/4]

9th/12th place classification play-offs[edit]Edit

[581]
2006-09-12 Samoa  43-10  South Africa St. Albert Rugby ParkSt. Albert [12/10/1]
[582]
2006-09-12 Spain  17-12  Kazakhstan Ellerslie Rugby ParkEdmonton [77/1/36]

7th/8th place play-off[edit]Edit

[583]
2006-09-16 Ireland  14-18  Australia Ellerslie Rugby ParkEdmonton [22/79/2]

9th/10th place play-off[edit]Edit

[584]
2006-09-16 Samoa  5-10  Spain Ellerslie Rugby ParkEdmonton [13/78/2]

11th/12th place play-off[edit]Edit

[585]
2006-09-16 Kazakhstan  36-0  South Africa Ellerslie Rugby ParkEdmonton [37/11/1]

5th/6th place play-off[edit]Edit

[586]
2006-09-17 Scotland  0-24  United States Commonwealth StadiumEdmonton [100/59/5]

3rd/4th place play-off[edit]Edit

[587]
2006-09-17 Canada  8-17  France Commonwealth StadiumEdmonton [61/112/6]

World Cup Final[edit]Edit

[588]
2006-09-17 England  17-25  New Zealand Commonwealth StadiumEdmonton [124/47/10]
 2006 Women's Rugby World Cup Winners 

New Zealand Third title

Statistics[edit]Edit

Teams[edit]Edit

Points Team Matches Tries Conversions Penalties Drops [20] [21]
202 New Zealand 5 31 16 5 0 0 0
156 England 5 23 13 5 0 0 0
153 Canada 5 24 15 1 0 0 0
114 Australia 5 15 9 7 0 2 0
102 France 5 16 8 2 0 1 0
87 United States 5 14 7 1 0 2 0
80 Samoa 5 13 6 1 0 3 0
75 Kazakhstan 5 13 5 0 0 2 0
72 Ireland 5 11 4 3 0 1 0
67 Scotland 5 9 5 3 1 1 0
41 Spain 5 5 5 2 0 3 0
30 South Africa 5 5 1 1 0 3 0

Individual records[edit]Edit

Top point scorers[edit]Edit

Points Name Team Position Appearances Tries Conversions Penalties Drops
35 Heather Moyse Canada Fullback 5 7 0 0 0
34 Emma Jensen New Zealand Scrum-half 5 1 10 3 0
33 Valuese Sao Taliu Samoa Fullback 5 5 4 0 0
31 Shelley Rae England Fly-half 5 1 10 2 0
30 Sue Day England Centre/Wing 5 6 0 0 0
Maria Gallo Canada Centre/Wing 5 6 0 0 0
Amiria Marsh New Zealand Fullback 5 6 0 0 0
Tobie McGann Australia Fullback/Fly-half 5 2 4 4 0
29 Kelly McCallum Canada Fly-half 5 0 13 1 0
27 Paula Chalmers Scotland Scrum-half 5 1 5 3 1
25 Tricia Brown Australia Wing 5 5 0 0 0
Catherine Devillers France Wing 5 5 0 0 0
23 Pam Kosanke United States Centre 4 2 5 1 0
21 Estelle Sartini France Fly-half/Wing 5 2 4 1 0

Top try scorers[edit]Edit

Tries Name Team Position Appearances
7 Heather Moyse Canada Fullback 5
6 Sue Day England Centre/Wing 5
Maria Gallo Canada Centre/Wing 5
Amiria Marsh New Zealand Fullback 5
5 Valuese Sao Taliu Samoa Fullback 5
Catherine Devillers France Wing 5
Tricia Brown Australia Wing 5
4 Ellie Karvoski United States Wing 5
Ruan Sims Australia Centre/Wing 5
3 Stephanie Mortimer New Zealand Wing 3
Claire Richardson New Zealand Wing 4
Isabel Rodríguez Spain Scrum-half 5
Jeannette Feighery Ireland Wing 5
Delphine Plantet France Number 8 5
Charlotte Barras England Wing 5
Rochelle Martin New Zealand Flanker 5
Melissa Ruscoe New Zealand Flanker 5
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.