FANDOM



The Women's CEV Champions League is an international volleyball club competition for elite clubs throughout Europe.

Teams of the 2007-2008[edit]Edit

Participants:

Country The number of teams Teams
1 Italy 3 Asystel Novara Sirio Perugia Vini Monteschiavo Jesi
2 Turkey 3 Eczacibasi Istanbul Fenerbahce Istanbul Türk Telekom Ankara
3 Russia 2 Zarechie Odintsovo Dynamo Moscow
4 France 2 RC Cannes ASPTT Mulhouse
5 Spain 2 Grupo 2002 Murcia Spar Tenerife Marichal
6 Poland 2 Winiary Kalisz Farmutil Pila
7 Croatia 1 ŽOK Rijeka
8 Netherlands 1 Dela Martinus Amstelveen
9 Azerbaijan 1 Azerrail Baku
10 Serbia 1 Postar 064 Beograd
11 Austria 1 Post Schwechat
12   Switzerland 1 Voléro Zürich

Format[edit]Edit

Regular season[edit]Edit

20 teams take part in this phase. The teams are put in 5 group of 4 teams each. The first two teams and the best third will play the Play-off 12 teams. If the organizer of the final four is qualified, another best third will advance.

Play-off 12 teams[edit]Edit

A draw will fix the opponents of the matches. A knock-out stage determine the 6 teams that will advance to the Play-off 6 teams.

Play-off 6 teams[edit]Edit

Another knock-out stage determine the other 3 teams that will play the final four.

Final four[edit]Edit

The culminating stage of the Champions league in which the four remaining teams play a semifinal match and the winners of those advance to the final. The losers play in a third-place playoff. The team which is victorious in the Final will be Champions league champion.

Group stage[edit]Edit

Pool A[edit]Edit

Matches Sets Set points
# Team Pts Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 [1]

Vini Monteschiavo Jesi

11 5 1 15 7 2.143 522 469 1.113
2 [2]

Farmutil Pila

10 4 2 13 9 1.444 485 483 1.004
3 [3]

RC Cannes

9 3 3 14 9 1.556 530 463 1.145
4 [4]

ZOK Rjieka

6 0 6 1 18 0.056 355 477 0.744
November 27, 2007
RC Cannes

[5]

3 - 0 [6]

ZOK Rjieka

(25-20, 25-16, 25-19)
November 29, 2007
Farmutil Pila

[7]

1 - 3 [8]

Vini Monteschiavo Jesi

(29-27, 22-25, 13-25, 18-25)
December 5, 2007
ZOK Rjieka

[9]

1 - 3 [10]

Farmutil Pila

(20-25, 15-2528-26, 20-25)
Vini Monteschiavo Jesi

[11]

3 - 2 [12]

RC Cannes

(25-20, 25-22, 22-25, 20-2517-15)
December 12, 2007
Vini Monteschiavo Jesi

[13]

3 - 0 [14]

ZOK Rjieka

(25-18, 25-19, 25-12)
December 13, 2007
Farmutil Pila

[15]

3 - 2 [16]

RC Cannes

(25-23, 22-2526-24, 17-2515-13)
December 18, 2007
RC Cannes

[17]

3 - 0 [18]

Farmutil Pila

(25-13, 25-18, 25-16)
December 19, 2007
ZOK Rjieka

[19]

0 - 3 [20]

Vini Monteschiavo Jesi

(22-25, 22-25, 24-26)
January 23, 2008
Farmutil Pila

[21]

3 - 0 [22]

ZOK Rjieka

(25-19, 25-14, 25-18)
January 24, 2008
RC Cannes

[23]

1 - 3 [24]

Vini Monteschiavo Jesi

(25-23, 19-25, 23-25, 21-25)
January 29, 2008
ZOK Rjieka

[25]

0 - 3 [26]

RC Cannes

(22-25, 13-25, 14-25)
Vini Monteschiavo Jesi

[27]

0 - 3 [28]

Farmutil Pila

(18-25, 22-25, 22-25)

Pool B[edit]Edit

Matches Sets Set points
# Team Pts Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 [29]

Zarechie Odintsovo

12 6 0 18 5 3.600 539 429 1.256
2 [30]

Winiary Kalisz

10 4 2 14 11 1.273 545 515 1.058
3 [31]

Fenerbahce Istanbul

7 1 5 9 15 0.600 502 523 0.960
4 [32]

Azerrail Baku

7 1 5 7 17 0.412 443 562 0.788
November 28, 2007
Zarechie Odintsovo

[33]

3 - 0 [34]

Azerrail Baku

(25-5, 25-18, 25-8)
Fenerbahce Istanbul

[35]

0 - 3 [36]

Winiary Kalisz

(19-25, 21-25, 16-25)
December 4, 2007
Winiary Kalisz

[37]

2 - 3 [38]

Zarechie Odintsovo

(18-25, 18-2525-16, 25-22, 10-15)
Azerrail Baku

[39]

3 - 2 [40]

Fenerbahce Istanbul

(25-17, 31-29, 16-25, 21-2515-12)
December 11, 2007
Azerrail Baku

[41]

2 - 3 [42]

Winiary Kalisz

(25-23, 20-25, 18-2525-19, 8-15)
December 12, 2007
Zarechie Odintsovo

[43]

3 - 0 [44]

Fenerbahce Istanbul

(25-15, 25-23, 25-22)

December 18, 2007
Winiary Kalisz

[45]

3 - 1 [46]

Azerrail Baku

(25-19, 25-2725-14, 25-15)
December 19, 2007
Fenerbahce Istanbul

[47]

2 - 3 [48]

Zarechie Odintsovo

(15-2527-25, 19-2526-24, 6-15)
January 23, 2008
Fenerbahce Istanbul

[49]

3 - 0 [50]

Azerrail Baku

(25-19, 25-10, 25-19)
January 24, 2008
Zarechie Odintsovo

[51]

3 - 0 [52]

Winiary Kalisz

(25-20, 25-21, 25-23)
January 29, 2008
Winiary Kalisz

[53]

3 - 2 [54]

Fenerbahce Istanbul

(26-24, 21-25, 15-2525-22, 16-14)
Azerrail Baku

[55]

1 - 3 [56]

Zarechie Odintsovo

(25-22, 22-25, 15-25, 23-25)

Pool C[edit]Edit

Ranking Matches Sets Set points
# Team Pts Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 [57]

Asystel Novara

11 5 1 16 4 4.000 498 425 1.172
2 [58]

Voléro Zürich

11 5 1 16 5 3.200 511 460 1.111
3 [59]

Türk Telekom Ankara

8 2 4 6 13 0.462 420 429 0.979
4 [60]

ASPTT Mulhouse

6 0 6 2 18 0.111 379 494 0.767
November 28, 2007
Voléro Zürich

[61]

3 - 1 [62]

ASPTT Mulhouse

(25-18, 25-23, 22-2525-17)
Türk Telekom Ankara

[63]

0 - 3 [64]

Asystel Novara

(23-25, 15-25, 17-25)
December 5, 2007
Asystel Novara

[65]

3 - 1 [66]

Voléro Zürich

(27-25, 25-20, 27-2925-18)
ASPTT Mulhouse

[67]

1 - 3 [68]

Türk Telekom Ankara

(15-25, 14-2525-17, 20-25)
December 12, 2007
Voléro Zürich

[69]

3 - 0 [70]

Türk Telekom Ankara

(25-18, 25-20, 25-21)
ASPTT Mulhouse

[71]

0 - 3 [72]

Asystel Novara

(24-26, 21-25, 17-25)
December 19, 2007
Asystel Novara

[73]

3 - 0 [74]

ASPTT Mulhouse

(25-15, 25-18, 25-16)
December 20, 2007
Türk Telekom Ankara

[75]

0 - 3 [76]

Voléro Zürich

(23-25, 21-25, 21-25)
January 23, 2008
Voléro Zürich

[77]

3 - 1 [78]

Asystel Novara

(25-20, 25-18, 18-2525-23)
January 24, 2008
Türk Telekom Ankara

[79]

3 - 0 [80]

ASPTT Mulhouse

(25-13, 25-14, 25-21)
January 29, 2008
Asystel Novara

[81]

3 - 0 [82]

Türk Telekom Ankara

(31-29, 26-24, 25-21)
ASPTT Mulhouse

[83]

0 - 3 [84]

Voléro Zürich

(27-29, 16-25, 20-25)

Pool D[edit]Edit

Matches Sets Set points
# Team Pts Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 [85]

Sirio Perugia

10 4 2 15 7 2.143 516 454 1.137
2 [86]

Grupo 2002 Murcia

10 4 2 15 8 1.875 522 480 1.088
3 [87]

Eczacibasi Istanbul

10 4 2 12 9 1.333 471 418 1.127
4 [88]

Postar 064 Beograd

6 0 6 0 18 0.000 293 450 0.651
November 28, 2007
Sirio Perugia

[89]

3 - 0 [90]

Eczacibasi Istanbul

(25-11, 25-21, 27-25)
November 29, 2007
Grupo 2002 Murcia

[91]

3 - 0 [92]

Postar 064 Beograd

(25-21, 25-21, 25-12)
December 5, 2007
Postar 064 Beograd

[93]

0 - 3 [94]

Sirio Perugia

(17-25, 17-25, 20-25)
Eczacibasi Istanbul

[95]

3 - 2 [96]

Grupo 2002 Murcia

(22-2525-19, 25-20, 24-2615-8)
December 12, 2007
Sirio Perugia

[97]

2 - 3 [98]

Grupo 2002 Murcia

(18-25, 20-2527-25, 25-20, 16-18)
Eczacibasi Istanbul

[99]

3 - 0 [100]

Postar 064 Beograd

(25-18, 25-17, 25-9)
December 18, 2007
Postar 064 Beograd

[101]

0 - 3 [102]

Eczacibasi Istanbul

(19-25, 9-25, 11-25)
December 20, 2007
Grupo 2002 Murcia

[103]

1 - 3 [104]

Sirio Perugia

(20-2525-23, 22-25, 19-25)
January 23, 2008
Sirio Perugia

[105]

3 - 0 [106]

Postar 064 Beograd

(25-19, 25-19, 25-11)
January 24, 2008
Grupo 2002 Murcia

[107]

3 - 0 [108]

Eczacibasi Istanbul

(25-19, 25-16, 25-23)
January 29, 2008
Postar 064 Beograd

[109]

0 - 3 [110]

Grupo 2002 Murcia

(17-25, 20-25, 16-25)
Eczacibasi Istanbul

[111]

3 - 1 [112]

Sirio Perugia

(20-2525-20, 25-20, 25-20)

Pool E[edit]Edit

Matches Sets Set points
# Team Pts Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 [113]

Dela Martinus Amstelveen

11 5 1 17 5 3.400 510 432 1.181
2 [114]

Dynamo Moscow

10 4 2 15 9 1.667 537 510 1.053
3 [115]

Spar Tenerife Marichal

9 3 3 10 10 1.000 448 427 1.049
4 [116]

Post Schwechat

6 0 6 0 18 0.000 330 456 0.724
November 27, 2007
Dela Martinus Amstelveen

[117]

3 - 2 [118]

Dynamo Moscow

(25-10, 22-2525-18, 26-2815-13)
November 28, 2007
Post Schwechat

[119]

0 - 3 [120]

Spar Tenerife Marichal

(19-25, 23-25, 23-25)
December 5, 2007
Dynamo Moscow

[121]

3 - 0 [122]

Post Schwechat

(30-28, 25-23, 25-15)
Spar Tenerife Marichal

[123]

0 - 3 [124]

Dela Martinus Amstelveen

(18-25, 21-25, 22-25)
December 12, 2007
Post Schwechat

[125]

0 - 3 [126]

Dela Martinus Amstelveen

(23-25, 22-25, 14-25)
Spar Tenerife Marichal

[127]

3 - 1 [128]

Dynamo Moscow

(19-2525-19, 25-23, 25-17)
December 20, 2007
Dynamo Moscow

[129]

3 - 1 [130]

Spar Tenerife Marichal

(17-2525-20, 25-18, 25-15)
Dela Martinus Amstelveen

[131]

3 - 0 [132]

Post Schwechat

(25-15, 25-13, 25-14)
January 23, 2008
Post Schwechat

[133]

0 - 3 [134]

Dynamo Moscow

(24-26, 19-25, 19-25)
January 24, 2008
Dela Martinus Amstelveen

[135]

3 - 0 [136]

Spar Tenerife Marichal

(25-23, 25-20, 25-22)
January 29, 2008
Dynamo Moscow

[137]

3 - 2 [138]

Dela Martinus Amstelveen

(26-24, 22-2525-14, 23-2515-9)
Spar Tenerife Marichal

[139]

3 - 0 [140]

Post Schwechat

(25-8, 25-14, 25-14)

Play-off 12[edit]Edit

  • first leg: 12/13/14 February 2008
  • second leg: 19/20/21 February 2008
Team #1 Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
[141]

Sirio Perugia

[142]

Spar Tenerife Marichal

3 - 0 3 - 1
[143]

Dynamo Moscow

[144]

Vini Monteschiavo Jesi

1 - 3 1 - 3
[145]

Zarechie Odintsovo

[146]

Farmutil Pila

3 - 0 3 - 1
[147]

Winiary Kalisz

[148]

Dela Martinus Amstelveen

3 - 2 0 - 3
[149]

Asystel Novara

[150]

Eczacibasi Istanbul

3 - 0 1 - 3
[151]

RC Cannes

[152]

Voléro Zürich

2 - 3 0 - 3

First leg[edit]Edit

February 12, 2008
Dynamo Moscow

[153]

1 - 3 [154]

Vini Monteschiavo Jesi

(23-25, 18-2525-18, 20-25)
Asystel Novara

[155]

3 - 0 [156]

Eczacibasi Istanbul

(33-31, 25-19, 25-21)
February 13, 2008
Sirio Perugia

[157]

3 - 0 [158]

Spar Tenerife Marichal

(25-13, 25-23, 25-19)
February 14, 2008
Zarechie Odintsovo

[159]

3 - 0 [160]

Farmutil Pila

(25-16, 25-19, 25-22)
Winiary Kalisz

[161]

3 - 2 [162]

Dela Martinus Amstelveen

(19-25, 24-2625-21, 25-18, 16-14)
RC Cannes

[163]

2 - 3 [164]

Voléro Zürich

(25-19, 21-25, 22-2525-20, 13-15)

Second leg[edit]Edit

February 20, 2008
Spar Tenerife Marichal

[165]

1 - 3 [166]

Sirio Perugia

(26-2825-23, 18-25, 22-25)
Vini Monteschiavo Jesi

[167]

3 - 1 [168]

Dynamo Moscow

(25-20, 25-18, 22-2529-27)
Voléro Zürich

[169]

3 - 0 [170]

RC Cannes

(25-21, 25-20, 25-12)
February 21, 2008
Farmutil Pila

[171]

1 - 3 [172]

Zarechie Odintsovo

(25-23, 15-25, 17-25, 29-31)
Dela Martinus Amstelveen

[173]

3 - 0 [174]

Winiary Kalisz

(30-28, 25-18, 25-17)
Eczacibasi Istanbul

[175]

3 - 1 [176]

Asystel Novara

(13-2525-17, 25-19, 25-21)

Play-off 6[edit]Edit

  • first leg: 4/5/6 March 2008
  • second leg: 11/12/13 March 2008
Team #1 Team #2  1st leg    2nd leg  
[177]

Sirio Perugia

[178]

Vini Monteschiavo Jesi

3 - 0 2 - 3
[179]

Zarechie Odintsovo

[180]

Dela Martinus Amstelveen

3 - 1 2 - 3
[181]

Asystel Novara

[182]

Voléro Zürich

3 - 0 2 - 3

First leg[edit]Edit

March 4, 2008
Zarechie Odintsovo

[183]

3 - 1 [184]

Dela Martinus Amstelveen

(15-2525-19, 25-15, 25-15 )
March 5, 2008
Sirio Perugia

[185]

3 - 0 [186]

Vini Monteschiavo Jesi

(25-18, 30-28, 34-32 )
Asystel Novara

[187]

3 - 0 [188]

Voléro Zürich

(25-23, 25-23, 25-21 )

Second leg[edit]Edit

March 12, 2008
Voléro Zürich

[189]

3 - 2 [190]

Asystel Novara

(23-25, 21-2525-20, 25-20, 15- 11 )
Vini Monteschiavo Jesi

[191]

3 - 2 [192]

Sirio Perugia

(25-21, 15-2525-23, 17-2515-6 )
March 13, 2008
Dela Martinus Amstelveen

[193]

3 - 2 [194]

Zarechie Odintsovo

(25-23, 25-15, 20-25, 22-2515-10 )

Final four[edit]Edit

Palacio de Deportes de MurciaMurcia, 5 & 6 April 2008

Semi Finals Final
5 April
[195]

Grupo 2002 Murcia

  1
[196] Zarechie Odintsovo   3
6 April
[197]

Zarechie Odintsovo

 1
[198]

Colussi Perugia

  3
3rd place
5 April 6 April
[199] Colussi Perugia 3 [200]

Grupo 2002 Murcia

  2
[201]

Asystel Novara

  2 [202]

Asystel Novara

3

Semi-finals[edit]Edit

April 5, 2008
Grupo 2002 Murcia

[203]

1 - 3 [204]

Zarechie Odintsovo

(15-2525-19, 22-25, 23-25)
Colussi Perugia

[205]

3 - 2 [206]

Asystel Novara

(25-22, 20-2525-17, 23-2515-12)

Match 3/4[edit]Edit

April 6, 2008
Grupo 2002 Murcia

[207]

2 - 3 [208]

Asystel Novara

(27-2925-22, 27- 25, 25-27, 11-15)

Match 1/2[edit]Edit

April 6, 2008
Zarechie Odintsovo

[209]

1 - 3 [210]

Colussi Perugia

( 15-25, 21-2525-18, 14-25)

Individual awards Final Four[edit]Edit

Winners:[1]

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.