FANDOM



The 2007 World Women's Curling Championship was held in Aomori, AomoriJapan from March 17–25, 2007. It was the first world curling championship (men's or women's) to be held in Asia. Team Canada skipped by Kelly Scott won 8-4 over Denmark's Angelina Jensen in gold medal final.

ContentsEdit

 [hide*1 Teams

Teams[edit]Edit

 Canada  China  Czech Republic
Kelowna CC, Kelowna

Skip: Kelly Scott Third: Jeanna Schraeder Second: Sasha Carter Lead: Renee Simons Alternate: Michelle Allen

Harbin CC, Harbin

Skip: Wang Bingyu* Fourth: Yue Qingshuang Second: Liu Yin Lead: Zhou Yan Alternate: Sun Yue (*Throws third rocks)

Savona Praha CC, Prague

Skip: Hana Synáčková Third: Lenka Danielisová Second: Lenka Kučerová Lead: Karolina Pilarova Alternate: Michala Souhradová

 Denmark  Germany  Italy
Tårnby CC, Tårnby

Skip: Angelina Jensen* Fourth: Madeleine Dupont Third: Denise Dupont Lead: Camilla Jensen Alternate: Ane Hansen (*Throws second rocks)

SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Skip: Andrea Schöpp Third: Monika Wagner Second: Anna Hartelt Lead: Marie Rotter Alternate: Theresa Wallner

CC Olimpia Ladies, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Skip: Diana Gaspari Third: Giulia Lacedelli Second: Giorgia Apollonio Lead: Violetta Caldart Alternate: Elettra De Col

 Japan  Russia  Scotland
Aomori CCAomori

Skip: Moe Meguro Third: Mari Motohashi Second: Mayo Yamaura Lead: Sakurako Terada Alternate: Asuka Yogo

Moskvitch CC, Moscow

Skip: Ludmila Privivkova Third: Olga Jarkova Second: Nkeiruka Ezekh Lead: Ekaterina Galkina Alternate: Margarita Fomina

Dun CC, Montrose &

Stirling Ice Rink Sports Club, Stirling

Skip: Kelly Wood Third: Jackie Lockhart Second: Lorna Vevers Lead: Lindsay Wood Alternate: Karen Addison

 Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Härnösands CK, Härnösand

Skip: Anette Norberg Third: Eva Lund Second: Cathrine Lindahl Lead: Anna Svärd Alternate: Ulrika Bergman

Dübendorf CC, Dübendorf

Skip: Silvana Tirinzoni Third: Esther Neuenschwander Second: Anna Neuenschwander Lead: Sandra Attinger Alternate: Mirjam Ott

Madison CC, Madison

Skip: Debbie McCormick Third: Allison Pottinger Second: Nicole Joraanstad Lead: Natalie Nicholson Alternate: Maureen Brunt

Standings[edit]Edit

Country Skip W L PF PA Shot %
Canada Kelly Scott 10 1 85 37 82
Denmark Angelina Jensen 8 3 83 68 71
Scotland Kelly Wood 8 3 85 65 78
United States Debbie McCormick 7 4 79 71 76
Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni 6 5 84 67 77
Sweden Anette Norberg 6 5 81 65 78
China Wang Bingyu 5 6 62 62 76
Germany Andrea Schöpp 4 7 54 79 71
Japan Moe Meguro 4 7 55 70 74
Russia Ludmila Privivkova 4 7 75 82 72
Czech Republic* Hana Synáčková 2 9 50 75 72
Italy Diana Gaspari 2 9 45 97 67

*First Appearance

Results[edit]Edit

Draw 1[edit]Edit

March 17, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 4 X 11
Denmark (Jensen)  2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni)  0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 4
 Canada (Scott) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Meguro)  0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 1 7
Germany (Schöpp) 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 5
Russia (Privivkova)  0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 4

Draw 2[edit]Edit

March 17, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
 Canada (Scott)  1 0 1 2 1 1 0 3 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen)  0 1 2 0 0 2 3 0 1 1 10
Russia (Privivkova) 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Synáčková)  1 0 0 1 6 3 X X X X 11
Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Scotland (Wood)  1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 5
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 7

Draw 3[edit]Edit

March 17, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (Wood) 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 1 8
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni)  2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Italy (Gaspari) 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
 United States (McCormick)  2 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 3 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 2 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 7
China (Wang)  0 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Czech Republic (Synáčková) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 3
 Japan (Meguro)  1 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 6

Draw 4[edit]Edit

March 18, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Scott)  0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen)  1 0 2 0 1 0 1 3 X X 8
Czech Republic (Synáčková) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Russia (Privivkova)  2 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 8
 Scotland (Wood) 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp)  1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 7
Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 4

Draw 5[edit]Edit

March 18, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Japan (Meguro)  1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 6
 Russia (Privivkova) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang)  0 0 0 1 3 0 4 X X X 8
Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
United States (McCormick)  0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4
 Canada (Scott) 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 2 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni)  1 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 X 6
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 0 4 X 10

Draw 6[edit]Edit

March 18, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Italy (Gaspari)  2 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
 China (Wang) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood)  1 0 0 4 0 0 0 1 3 X 9
Japan (Meguro) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Czech Republic (Synáčková)  2 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 7
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 1 1 0 3 2 0 3 0 1 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg)  0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 X 7
United States (McCormick) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 X 3

Draw 7[edit]Edit

March 19, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Czech Republic (Synáčková) 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 4
 United States (McCormick)  1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 6
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni)  0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 4 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 5
 Japan (Meguro)  0 1 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood) 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
China (Wang)  0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5

Draw 8[edit]Edit

March 19, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 0 2 2 0 4 0 0 1 9
Scotland (Wood)  0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Scott)  2 1 0 1 3 2 X X X X 9
Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Germany (Schöpp)  1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Privivkova)  0 2 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 2 8
Czech Republic (Synáčková) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 6

Draw 9[edit]Edit

March 19, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni)  0 0 3 0 0 0 2 1 1 1 8
Germany (Schöpp) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 2 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 9
Russia (Privivkova)  1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
China (Wang) 0 1 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 6
 Denmark (Jensen)  2 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Japan (Meguro)  0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Canada (Scott) 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 X 8

Draw 10[edit]Edit

March 20, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
China (Wang)  2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 5
 Canada (Scott) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Japan (Meguro) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Denmark (Jensen)  1 0 1 0 1 2 1 0 2 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 6
 Russia (Privivkova)  1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick)  0 0 1 1 0 1 2 2 0 1 8
Germany (Schöpp) 3 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 7

Draw 11[edit]Edit

March 20, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg)  1 0 3 0 0 3 0 0 2 1 10
Japan (Meguro) 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Czech Republic (Synáčková)  1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3
 China (Wang) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Wood)  2 0 4 0 0 2 0 2 2 X 12
United States (McCormick) 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Italy (Gaspari)  1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 2
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 2 1 0 2 4 3 X X X 12

Draw 12[edit]Edit

March 20, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Privivkova) 1 0 1 0 3 0 3 0 3 X 11
Italy (Gaspari)  0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 4
 Scotland (Wood)  2 0 3 1 0 0 2 0 1 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Scott)  0 0 2 0 2 3 1 X X X 8
Czech Republic (Synáčková) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 1 2 0 2 3 0 0 1 0 0 9
Sweden (Norberg)  0 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 3 1 8

Draw 13[edit]Edit

March 21, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 2 4 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 11
Germany (Schöpp)  2 0 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Russia (Privivkova)  1 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 X 5
 Canada (Scott) 0 1 1 0 2 1 2 0 3 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni)  1 0 1 1 1 4 0 0 0 0 8
Japan (Meguro) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
China (Wang) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 3
 United States (McCormick)  2 0 1 0 2 0 5 X X X 10

Draw 14[edit]Edit

March 21, 15:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 3 9
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni)  1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
 Sweden (Norberg)  0 4 2 3 0 3 X X X X 12
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Czech Republic (Synáčková)  0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
 Scotland (Wood) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 7

Draw 15[edit]Edit

March 21, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Japan (Meguro)  0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
 China (Wang) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 6
 Czech Republic (Synáčková)  1 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Scott) 0 1 3 0 3 1 X X X X 8
Denmark (Jensen)  0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp)  2 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 8
Russia (Privivkova) 0 3 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 7

Draw 16[edit]Edit

March 22, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Scotland (Wood) 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 7
 Italy (Gaspari)  1 0 3 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Meguro)  0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 X 7
United States (McCormick) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 3 1 9
China (Wang)  0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 5

Draw 17[edit]Edit

March 22, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 6
Czech Republic (Synáčková)  0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Russia (Privivkova) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 7
 Sweden (Norberg)  3 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Denmark (Jensen) 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Italy (Gaspari)  0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Canada (Scott) 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 5
 Scotland (Wood)  1 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 7

Playoffs[edit]Edit

Page playoff system Semifinal Final
1  Canada 11
2 Denmark 3 1  Canada 8
2  Denmark 9 2 Denmark 4
3 Scotland 6
3  Scotland 11
4 United States 5

1 vs. 2 game[edit]Edit

March 24, 15:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Denmark (Jensen) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 3
 Canada (Scott) 1 0 2 2 1 0 5 0 X X 11
Player Percentages
 Canada  Denmark
Renee Simons 77% Ane Hansen 62%
Sasha Carter 83% Angelina Jensen 70%
Jeanna Schraeder 77% Denise Dupont 59%
Kelly Scott 77% Madeleine Dupont 64%
Total 78% Total 64%

3 vs. 4 game[edit]Edit

March 24, 20:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
United States (McCormick) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X 5
 Scotland (Wood)  0 1 4 0 2 0 1 0 3 X 11
Player Percentages
 United States  Scotland
Natalie Nicholson 90% Lindsay Wood 87%
Nicole Joraanstad 97% Lorna Vevers 82%
Allison Pottinger 74% Jackie Lockhart 81%
Debbie McCormick 72% Kelly Wood 89%
Total 83% Total 84%

Semifinal[edit]Edit

March 24, 20:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 2 1 2 9
Scotland (Wood)  1 0 3 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 6
Player Percentages
 Denmark  Scotland
Ane Hansen 50% Lindsay Wood 83%
Angelina Jensen 58% Lorna Vevers 63%
Denise Dupont 69% Jackie Lockhart 69%
Madeleine Dupont 72% Kelly Wood 70%
Total 62% Total 71%

Gold Medal Game[edit]Edit

March 25, 14:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Denmark (Jensen) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Canada (Scott)  2 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 1 X 8
Player Percentages
 Canada  Denmark
Renee Simons 84% Ane Hansen 86%
Sasha Carter 73% Angelina Jensen* 77%
Jeanna Schraeder 63% Denise Dupont 72%
Kelly Scott 78% Madeleine Dupont 71%
Total 75% Total 76%

Player percentages[edit]Edit

Skips  % Thirds  % Seconds  % Leads  %
[1]

Kelly Scott

81% [2]

Jeanna Schraeder

83% [3]

Sasha Carter

83% [4]

Anna Svard

84%
[5]

Kelly Wood

80% [6]

Jackie Lockhart

78% [7]

Anna Neuenschwander

78% [8]

Renee Simons

81%
[9]

Anette Norberg

75% [10]

Eva Lund

77% [11]

Yue Qingshuang

77% [12]

Sandra Attinger

80%
[13]

Liu Yin

74% [14]

Allison Pottinger

76% [15]

Lorna Vevers

76% [16]

Natalie Nicholson

80%
[17]

Silvana Tirinzoni

73% [18]

Wang Bingyu

76% [19]

Cathrine Lindahl

75% [20]

Zhou Yan

79%
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.