FANDOM



The 2008 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts was held January 21-27 at the Espanola Curling Club in Espanola, Ontario. Sherry Middaugh's rink from Coldwater, Ontario won their fourth provincial title.

ContentsEdit

 [hide*1 Teams

Teams[edit]Edit

Skip Third Second Lead Curling Club
Meri Bolander Maggie Mazzuca Karen Cecutti Annette Lauzon-McDonald Copper Cliff Curling ClubCopper Cliff
Alison Goring Cathy Auld Leslie Bishop Melissa Foster Bayview Curling ClubThornhill
Jenn Hanna Chrissy Cadorin Stephanie Hanna Lee Merklinger Ottawa Curling ClubOttawa
Tracy Horgan Jennifer Horgan Amanda Gates Andrea Souliere-Poland Idylwylde Golf and Country ClubSudbury
Colleen Madonia Karri-Lee Grant Janet Murphy Julie Ann Columbus Mississaugua Golf & Country ClubMississauga
Krista McCarville Tara George Kari MacLean Lorraine Lang Fort William Curling ClubThunder Bay
Janet McGhee Sara Harvey Susan Froud Candace Coe Uxbridge and District Curling ClubUxbridge
Sherry Middaugh Kirsten Wall Kim Moore Andra Harmark Coldwater and District Curling ClubColdwater
Julie Reddick Jo-Ann Rizzo Leigh Armstrong Stephanie Leachman Brant Curling ClubBrantford
Amy Stachiw Alissa Begin Lisa Foulds Larissa Stevens Fort William Curling ClubThunder Bay

Standings[edit]Edit

Team Win L
Middaugh (Coldwater) 8 1
McCarville (Fort William) 6 3
Goring (Bayview) 6 3
McGhee (Uxbridge) 6 3
Hanna (Ottawa) 6 3
Reddick (Brant) 5 4
Madonia (Mississaugua) 3 6
Horgan (Idylwylde) 3 6
Stachiw (Fort William) 2 7
Bolander (Copper Cliff) 0 9

Playoffs[edit]Edit

  • Tie breaker: McGhee 9-3 Hanna
Page playoff system Semifinal Final
1 Sherry Middaugh 5
2 Krista McCarville 6 2 Krista McCarville 6
1 Sherry Middaugh 7 1 Sherry Middaugh 7
3 Alison Goring 2
3 Alison Goring 7
4 Janet McGhee 3

Qualification[edit]Edit

Southern Ontario Zone winners[edit]Edit

Regional winners in bold. Challenge round qualifiers in bold and italics.

Zone Winner Club
1A Jenn Hanna Ottawa
1B Lauren Mann Ottawa
2A Joyce Potter Rideau
2B Tracy Samaan Rideau
3A Barb Kelly Carleton Place
3B Deb Karbashewski Carleton Place
4A Alison Levere Cataraqui
4B Lisa Farnell Cataraqui
5A Denna Schell Cannington
5B Lisa Kannakko Peterborough
6A Kathy Brown Sutton
6B Janet McGhee Uxbridge
7A Julie Hastings Bayview
7B Alison Goring Bayview
8A Colleen Madonia Mississaugua
8B Delaine Payton Scarboro
9A Kristy Russell Orangeville
9B Karen Rae Brampton
10A Sherry Middaugh Coldwater
10B Susan Morby Barrie
11A Suzanne Boudreault Port Elgin
11B Sheri Greenman Meaford
12A Dawn Sherk Guelph
12B Jen Issler Guelph
13A Stacey Brandwood Glendale
13B B. J. Strengel Dundas Granite
14A Marika Bakewell Palmerston
14B Becky Philpott Listowel
15A Julie Reddick Brant
15B Kelly MacIntosh Brant
16A Melanie Urquhart Chatham Granite
16B Amie Coward Ilderton

Northern Ontario championship[edit]Edit

15 women's teams entered the Northern Ontario championship (the first ever, after the formation of the Northern Ontario Curling Association in 2007). The event was also held in Espanola, and ran from January 3 to 6. Tracy Horgan defeated Krista McCarville 7-6 to win the event. Amy Stachiew and Mari Bolander also qualified for the Ontario Scotties.[1]

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.