FANDOM



The 2009 Mount Titlis World Women's Curling Championship was held in GangneungSouth Korea from March 21 to 29th.

ContentsEdit

 [hide*1 Qualification

Qualification[edit]Edit

Teams[edit]Edit

 Canada  China  Denmark
St. Vital CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Jennifer Jones Third: Cathy Overton-Clapham Second: Jill Officer Lead: Dawn Askin Alternate: Jennifer Clark-Rouire

Harbin CC, Harbin

Skip: Wang Bingyu Third: Liu Yin Second: Yue Qingshuang Lead: Zhou Yan Alternate: Liu Jinli

Tårnby CC, Tårnby

Skip: Angelina Jensen* Fourth: Madeleine Dupont Third: Denise Dupont Lead: Camilla Jensen Alternate: Ane Hansen (*Throws second rocks)

 Germany  Italy  South Korea
SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Skip: Andrea Schöpp Third: Monika Wagner Second: Melanie Robillard Lead: Stella Heiß Alternate: Tina Tichatschke

CC Dolomiti, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Skip: Diana Gaspari Third: Giorgia Apollonio Second: Violetta Caldart Lead: Elettra De Col Alternate: Claudia Alvera

Kyung Gido Council, Gyeonggi-do

Skip: Kim Mi-Yeon Third: Shin Mi-Sung Second: Lee Seul-Bee Lead: Lee Hyun-Jung Alternate: Kim Ji-Sun

 Norway  Russia  Scotland
Oppdal CK, Oppdal

Skip: Marianne Rørvik Third: Henriette Løvar Second: Kristin Skaslien Lead: Ingrid Stensrud Alternate: Kristin Tøsse Løvseth

Moskvitch CC, Moscow

Skip: Ludmila Privivkova Third: Olga Jarkova Second: Nkeiruka Ezekh Lead: Ekaterina Galkina Alternate: Margarita Fomina

Dunkeld CC, Perth

Skip: Eve Muirhead Third: Karen Addison Second: Rachael Simms Lead: Anne Laird Alternate: Jackie Lockhart

 Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Härnösands CK, Härnösand

Skip: Anette Norberg Third: Eva Lund Second: Cathrine Lindahl Lead: Margaretha Sigfridsson Alternate: Kajsa Bergström

Davos CC, Davos

Skip: Mirjam Ott Third: Carmen Schäfer Second: Valeria Spälty Lead: Janine Greiner Alternate: Carmen Küng

Madison CC, Madison

Skip: Debbie McCormick Third: Allison Pottinger Second: Nicole Joraanstad Lead: Natalie Nicholson Alternate: Tracy Sachtjen

Standings[edit]Edit

Country Skip W L PF PA Ends

Won

Ends

Lost

Blank

Ends

Stolen

Ends

Shot %
China Wang Bingyu 10 1 81 53 51 38 11 19 81
Denmark Angelina Jensen 9 2 78 55 49 40 13 12 80
Canada Jennifer Jones 9 2 88 60 50 44 7 13 84
Sweden Anette Norberg 7 4 79 65 47 45 11 13 80
Switzerland Mirjam Ott 6 5 79 70 51 48 7 20 79
Germany Andrea Schöpp 6 5 73 60 51 43 11 18 77
Russia Ludmila Privivkova 5 6 62 74 41 52 11 7 79
Scotland Eve Muirhead 5 6 62 64 42 40 18 11 80
United States Debbie McCormick 4 7 67 78 47 48 3 13 79
South Korea Kim Mi-Yeon 3 8 59 73 41 47 11 13 73
Norway Marianne Rørvik 1 10 52 91 39 50 11 7 73
Italy Diana Gaspari 1 10 47 85 35 50 13 5 73

Results[edit]Edit

All times local (GMT +9 or Korean Standard Time)

Draw 1[edit]Edit

March 21, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Norway (Rørvik)  0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 3 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Italy (Gaspari)  0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 2 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
South Korea (Kim) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 4
 Scotland (Muirhead)  1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 3 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 1 7
Germany (Schöpp)  0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 5

Draw 2[edit]Edit

March 21, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead)  1 3 0 4 3 0 X X X X 11
Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones)  1 0 3 1 0 2 1 0 3 X 11
China (Wang) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Privivkova)  0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 7
United States (McCormick) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Final
South Korea (Kim) 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 8
 Sweden (Norberg)  0 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 10

Draw 3[edit]Edit

March 22, 2009

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp)  0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 5
Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott)  2 2 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 8
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 2 1 9

Draw 4[edit]Edit

March 22, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 0 1 1 0 4 0 2 1 X X 9
Russia (Privivkova)  2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg)  1 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 1 0 8
Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Italy (Gaspari)  0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 4
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones)  2 0 1 0 2 0 3 2 X X 10
United States (McCormick) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3

Draw 5[edit]Edit

March 22, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen)  1 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 7
Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Russia (Privivkova) 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
 Canada (Jones)  2 0 1 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
United States (McCormick)  0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
 China (Wang) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 2 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Norway (Rørvik) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 6
  Switzerland (Ott)  0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 8

Draw 6[edit]Edit

March 23, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott)  0 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 0 1 7
South Korea (Kim) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp)  0 2 1 1 1 0 3 X X X 8
Italy (Gaspari) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Norway (Rørvik)  2 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 7
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Jensen)  0 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 7
Sweden (Norberg) 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 6

Draw 7[edit]Edit

March 23, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Gaspari)  2 0 1 0 0 2 0 4 0 0 9
United States (McCormick) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
South Korea (Kim) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 6
 China (Wang)  3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 3 2 X 9
Russia (Privivkova)  0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Scotland (Muirhead)  0 1 0 1 0 1 X X X X 3
 Canada (Jones) 3 0 1 0 5 0 X X X X 9

Draw 8[edit]Edit

March 23, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones)  1 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 X 8
Norway (Rørvik) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Russia (Privivkova)  1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang)  2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 8
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick) 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 7
Germany (Schöpp)  1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 6

Draw 9[edit]Edit

March 24, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang)  2 0 1 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 8
Denmark (Jensen) 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (McCormick)  2 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 4 X 12
Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 2 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones)  1 0 3 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 8
Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Russia (Privivkova) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 4
  Switzerland (Ott)  2 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 8

Draw 10[edit]Edit

March 24, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp)  2 1 0 4 1 1 1 X X X 10
Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 5
 Scotland (Muirhead)  1 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen)  0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 7
Italy (Gaspari) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Norway (Rørvik) 0 2 0 3 1 0 1 0 0 1 8
 South Korea (Kim)  3 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 9

Draw 11[edit]Edit

March 24, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Scotland (Muirhead)  2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Russia (Fomina) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
South Korea (Kim) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X 2
 United States (McCormick)  1 2 1 0 2 1 1 1 X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 7
Canada (Jones)  0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Italy (Gaspari) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X 3
 China (Wang)  2 0 2 0 0 3 1 1 X X 9

Draw 12[edit]Edit

March 25, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
South Korea (Kim)  1 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 6
 Canada (Jones) 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Italy (Gaspari)  1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 6
 Russia (Fomina) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Scotland (Muirhead)  0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 3
 China (Wang) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 X 5
 United States (McCormick)  1 0 2 0 3 1 0 0 3 X 10

Draw 13[edit]Edit

March 25, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
United States (McCormick)  1 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X 2
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 2 2 1 1 2 0 X X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang) 1 0 0 2 0 3 1 1 X X 8
Germany (Schöpp)  0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Fomina)  1 1 2 0 0 1 0 2 X X 7
Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Canada (Jones)  2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 5
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 7

Draw 14[edit]Edit

March 25, 2009

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 8
Italy (Gaspari)  0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Denmark (Jensen)  1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 4
 South Korea (Kim) 0 4 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 6
 Sweden (Norberg)  3 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Germany (Schöpp)  3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 7
Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 6

Draw 15[edit]Edit

March 26, 2009 1000

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Sweden (Norberg) 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 7
 China (Wang)  3 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead)  0 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 7
United States (McCormick) 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Italy (Gaspari) 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Canada (Jones)  2 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 1 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
South Korea (Kim) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 2 0 8
 Russia (Fomina)  0 1 0 3 3 0 2 0 0 1 10

Draw 16[edit]Edit

March 26, 2009 1500

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Jensen)  0 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 X X 6
Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Norway (Rørvik)  0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 2 0 3 1 0 5 X X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 2 9
South Korea (Kim)  1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 2 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 X 8
Italy (Gaspari)  0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 5

Draw 17[edit]Edit

March 26, 2009 2000

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Russia (Fomina)  1 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 6
 Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 3 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Jones)  3 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 10
  Switzerland (Ott) 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
United States (McCormick)  0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3
 Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 3 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang)  0 1 0 3 1 1 1 0 X X 7
Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X 2

Playoffs[edit]Edit

Page playoff system Semifinal Gold Medal Game
1  China 6
2 Denmark 3 1  China 8
2 Denmark 6 4 Sweden 6
4  Sweden 7
3 Canada 4
4  Sweden 5
Bronze Medal Game
2  Denmark 7
3 Canada 6

1 vs. 2[edit]Edit

March 27, 2009 2000

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang)  1 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 6
Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
Player Percentages
 China  Denmark
Zhou Yan 78% Camilla Jensen 89%
Yue Qingshuang 88% Angelina Jensen 84%
Liu Yin 89% Denise Dupont 84%
Wang Bingyu 88% Madeleine Dupont 74%
Total 85% Total 83%

3 vs. 4[edit]Edit

March 28, 2009 1400

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Canada (Jones)  0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 5
Player Percentages
 Canada  Sweden
Dawn Askin 82% Margaretha Sigfridsson 80%
Jill Officer 84% Cathrine Lindahl 91%
Cathy Overton-Clapham 75% Eva Lund 84%
Jennifer Jones 86% Anette Norberg 83%
Total 82% Total 84%

Semifinal[edit]Edit

March 28, 2009 1900

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Denmark (Jensen)  1 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 6
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 7
Player Percentages
 Denmark  Sweden
Camilla Jensen 84% Margaretha Sigfridsson 75%
Angelina Jensen 70% Cathrine Lindahl 74%
Denise Dupont 76% Eva Lund 74%
Madeleine Dupont 73% Anette Norberg 75%
Total 76% Total 74%

Bronze Medal Game[edit]Edit

March 29, 2009 1000

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Canada (Jones) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 6
 Denmark (Jensen)  1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 7
Player Percentages
 Canada  Denmark
Dawn Askin 93% Camilla Jensen 85%
Jill Officer 90% Angelina Jensen 93%
Cathy Overton-Clapham 79% Denise Dupont 83%
Jennifer Jones 81% Madeleine Dupont 85%
Total 86% Total 86%

Gold Medal Game[edit]Edit

March 29, 2009 1500

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Wang)  1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 8
Sweden (Norberg) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 6
Player Percentages
 China  Sweden
Zhou Yan 90% Margaretha Sigfridsson 88%
Yue Qingshuang 81% Cathrine Lindahl 85%
Liu Yin 81% Eva Lund 76%
Wang Bingyu 84% Anette Norberg 88%
Total 84% Total 84%
2009 Mount Titlis World Women's Curling Championship Winners
[1]

China 1st title

Top 5 percentages per position, round robin[edit]Edit

Leads  % Seconds  % Thirds  % Skips  %
[2]

Natalie Nicholson

88 [3]

Jill Officer

83 [4]

Eva Lund

83 [5]

Jennifer Jones

81
[6]

Dawn Askin

87 [7]

Nicole Joraanstad

83 [8]

Cathy Overton-Clapham

82 [9]

Mirjam Ott

79
[10]

Zhou Yan

86 [11]

Nkeiruka Ezekh

81 [12]

Olga Jarkova

82 [13]

Eve Muirhead

79
[14]

Janine Greiner

85 [15]

Yue Qingshuang

80 [16]

Denise Dupont

81 [17]

Madeleine Dupont

78
[18]

Ekaterina Galkina

85 [19]

Angelina Jensen

79 [20]

Liu Yin

80 [21]

Andrea Schöpp

77
[22]

Karen Addison

80
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.