FANDOM



The 2010 Sobeys Slam was the third women's Grand Slam event of the 2010–11 curling season. It took place from November 11 to 14 at the John Brother MacDonald Stadium in New Glasgow, Nova Scotia.

It was the third ever Sobeys Slam event, and the first held since the event was put on hiatus during the 2009–10 season. The total purse of the event is CAD$60,000, and the winner of the event, Jennifer Jones, received CAD$12,000.

ContentsEdit

 [hide*1 Teams

Teams[edit]Edit

Skip Third Second Lead Locale
Melissa Adams Sandy Comeau Stacey Leger Sarah Berthelot [1]

Moncton, New Brunswick

Suzanne Birt Shelly Bradley Robyn MacPhee Leslie MacDougall [2]

Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

Erika Brown Nina Spatola Ann Swisshelm Laura Hallisey [3]

Madison, Wisconsin

Chelsea Carey Kristy Jenion Kristen Foster Lindsay Titheridge [4]

Morden, Manitoba

Marie Christianson Christie Lang Jane Snyder Anna Sampson [5]

Halifax, Nova Scotia

Jennifer Crouse Sheena Gilman Jocelyn Adams Jill Thomas [6]

Halifax, Nova Scotia

Kerri Einarson Janice Blair Susan Baleja Alison Harvey [7]

Winnipeg, Manitoba

Jacqueline Harrison Lori Eddy Kimberly Tuck Julie Columbus [8]

Elmvale, Ontario

Amber Holland Kim Schneider Tammy Schnedier Heather Kalenchuk [9]

Kronau, Saskatchewan

Rachel Homan Emma Miskew Alison Kreviazuk Lisa Weagle [10]

OttawaOntario

Colleen Jones Heather Smith-Dacey Blisse Comstock Teri Lake [11]

Halifax, Nova Scotia

Jennifer Jones Kaitlyn Lawes Jill Officer Dawn Askin [12]

Winnipeg, Manitoba

Andrea Kelly Denise Nowlan Jillian Babin Lianne Sobey [13]

Fredericton, New Brunswick

Patti Lank Caitlin Maroldo Jessica Schultz Christina Schwartz [14]

Lewiston, New York

Stefanie Lawton Sherry Anderson Sherri Singler Marliese Kasner [15]

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

Sherry Middaugh Jo-Ann Rizzo Lee Merklinger Leigh Armstrong [16]

Coldwater, Ontario

Eve Muirhead Kelly Wood Lorna Vevers Anne Laird [17]

Stirling, Scotland

Shelley Nichols Stephanie LeDrew Rhonda Rogers Colette Lemon [18]

St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador

Erin Carmody Geri-Lynn Ramsay Kathy O'Rourke (skip) Tricia Affleck [19]

Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

Cathy Overton-Clapham Breanne Meakin Leslie Wilson Raunora Westcott [20]

Winnipeg, Manitoba

Collen Pinkney Wendy Currie Shelley MacNutt Susan Creelman [21]

Truro, Nova Scotia

Sarah Rhyno Jennifer Brine Jessica Bradford Samantha Carey [22]

Halifax, Nova Scotia

Cindy Ricci Jolene Campbell Natalie Bloomfield Kristy Johnson [23]

Estevan, Saskatchewan

Heather Strong Laura Strong Jen Cunningham Stephanie Korab [24]

St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador

Valerie Sweeting Leslie Rogers Megan Einarson Whitney More [25]

Edmonton, Alberta

Kirsten Wall Hollie Nicol Danielle Inglis Jill Mouzar [26]

Oakville, Ontario

Results[edit]Edit

A event[edit]Edit

First Knockout Qualifier 1
  
   [27]

Jennifer Jones

7
[28]

Suzanne Birt

4 [29]

Shelley Nichols

6
[30]

Shelley Nichols

8 [31]

Jennifer Jones

7
[32]

Rachel Homan

6 [33]

Valerie Sweeting

4
[34]

Colleen Jones

8 [35]

Colleen Jones

3
[36]

Valerie Sweeting

WO [37]

Valerie Sweeting

5
[38]

Cindy Ricci

[39]

Jennifer Jones

1
   [40]

Eve Muirhead

7
   [41]

Eve Muirhead

6
[42]

Kathy O'Rourke

4 [43]

Sarah Rhyno

1
[44]

Sarah Rhyno

8 [45]

Eve Muirhead

5
   [46]

Sherry Middaugh

3
   [47]

Sherry Middaugh

7   
[48]

Erika Brown

10 [49]

Erika Brown

6   
[50]

Melissa Adams

2
First Knockout Qualifier 2
  
   [51]

Amber Holland

6
[52]

Andrea Kelly

6 [53]

Heather Strong

1
[54]

Heather Strong

7 [55]

Amber Holland

7
[56]

Chelsea Carey

6 [57]

Jacqueline Harrison

3
[58]

Marie Christianson

7 [59]

Marie Christianson

1
[60]

Jacqueline Harrison

5 [61]

Jacqueline Harrison

8
[62]

Colleen Pinkney

3 [63]

Amber Holland

2
   [64]

Stefanie Lawton

8
   [65]

Stefanie Lawton

7
[66]

Kirsten Wall

8 [67]

Kirsten Wall

1
[68]

Jennifer Crouse

2 [69]

Stefanie Lawton

7
   [70]

Cathy Overton-Clapham

3
   [71]

Cathy Overton-Clapham

5   
[72]

Keri Einarson

5 [73]

Keri Einarson

2   
[74]

Patti Lank

4

B event[edit]Edit

Second Knockout To Qualifier 3
  
   [75]

Sarah Rhyno

7
   [76]

Suzanne Birt

6
   [77]

Sarah Rhyno

5
   [78]

Jacqueline Harrison

6
     
     
   [79]

Jacqueline Harrison

6
   [80]

Cathy Overton-Clapham

4
   [81]

Erika Brown

7
[82]

Cindy Ricci

6 [83]

Cindy Ricci

1
[84]

Rachel Homan

5 [85]

Erika Brown

1
   [86]

Cathy Overton-Clapham

7
        
        
  
Second Knockout To Qualifier 3 Qualifier 3
[87]

Shelley Nichols

6
[88]

Kathy O'Rourke

9 [89]

Kathy O'Rourke

6
[90]

Colleen Jones

6 [91]

Colleen Jones

1
[92]

Melissa Adams

3 [93]

Kathy O'Rourke

6
   [94]

Jennifer Jones

7
     
     
   [95]

Jacqueline Harrison

2
   [96]

Jennifer Jones

7
     
     
     
     
        
        
  
Second Knockout To Qualifier 4
  
   [97]

Kirsten Wall

5
   [98]

Andrea Kelly

4
   [99]

Kirsten Wall

5
   [100]

Sherry Middaugh

6
     
     
   [101]

Sherry Middaugh

8
   [102]

Valerie Sweeting

5
   [103]

Keri Einarson

7
[104]

Chelsea Carey

7 [105]

Chelsea Carey

6
[106]

Colleen Pinkney

4 [107]

Keri Einarson

1
   [108]

Valerie Sweeting

8
        
        
  
Second Knockout To Qualifier 4 Qualifier 4
[109]

Heather Strong

7
[110]

Jennifer Crouse

2 [111]

Heather Strong

9
[112]

Marie Christianson

7 [113]

Marie Christianson

5
[114]

Patti Lank

4 [115]

Heather Strong

5
   [116]

Amber Holland

6
     
     
   [117]

Sherry Middaugh

2
   [118]

Amber Holland

10
     
     
     
     
        
        
  

C event[edit]Edit

Third Knockout Qualifier 5
[119]

Colleen Jones

3
[120]

Cindy Ricci

5 [121]

Cindy Ricci

5
[122]

Sarah Rhyno

4 [123]

Erika Brown

7
[124]

Erika Brown

9 [125]

Erika Brown

6
   [126]

Sherry Middaugh

5
     
     
  
Third Knockout Qualifier 6
[127]

Shelley Nichols

9
[128]

Melissa Adams

1 [129]

Shelley Nichols

2
   [130]

Valerie Sweeting

10
   [131]

Valerie Sweeting

6
[132]

Colleen Pinkney

9 [133]

Kathy O'Rourke

7
[134]

Suzanne Birt

4 [135]

Colleen Pinkney

4
   [136]

Kathy O'Rourke

9
  
Third Knockout Qualifier 7
[137]

Jennifer Crouse

5
[138]

Patti Lank

6 [139]

Patti Lank

7
   [140]

Cathy Overton-Clapham

8
   [141]

Cathy Overton-Clapham

8
[142]

Rachel Homan

8 [143]

Rachel Homan

3
[144]

Andrea Kelly

7 [145]

Rachel Homan

7
   [146]

Heather Strong

4
  
Third Knockout Qualifier 8
[147]

Chelsea Carey

8
[148]

Marie Christianson

7 [149]

Chelsea Carey

10
[150]

Kirsten Wall

7 [151]

Kirsten Wall

4
[152]

Keri Einarson

4 [153]

Chelsea Carey

6
   [154]

Jacqueline Harrison

3
     
     
  

Playoffs[edit]Edit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
[155]

Eve Muirhead

6
[156]

Kathy O'Rourke

4
[157]

Eve Muirhead

4
[158]

Jennifer Jones

5
[159]

Erika Brown

5
[160]

Jennifer Jones

7
[161]

Jennifer Jones

7
[162]

Chelsea Carey

3
[163]

Chelsea Carey

6
[164]

Amber Holland

5
[165]

Chelsea Carey

8
[166]

Cathy Overton-Clapham

4
[167]

Cathy Overton-Clapham

8
[168]

Stefanie Lawton

4
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.