FANDOM



The 2010 United States Women's Curling Championships were held at Wings Stadium in Kalamazoo, Michigan from March 6, 2010 to March 13, 2010.[1][2][3][4][5] This was the 34th edition of the United States Women's Curling Championship; it was held alongside the 2010 United States Men's Curling Championship.

Teams qualified through three different methods. First, the defending champions were granted an automatic berth; however, Team McCormick elected not to compete because of the Vancouver Olympics which take place during the preceding two weeks. Next, teams traditionally compete first through regional qualifiers with the top teams advancing to the nationals and then the runners-up compete at a Nationals Playdown to determine the final spots. However, so few women's teams submitted applications to the Regional Qualifiers that all teams were directly advanced to the National Championships.[6][7]

The winning team represented the United States at the 2010 Ford World Women's Curling Championship.

ContentsEdit

  [hide*1 Teams

Teams[edit]Edit

The teams are listed as follows:[8]

Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Locale
Erika Brown Nina Spatola Ann Swisshelm Laura Hallisey [1]Madison, Wisconsin
Gabrielle Coleman Ann Drummie JoDee Dike-Johnson Karen Officer [2]Mountain View, California
Lysa Hambley Em Good Elle LaBeau Cynthia Eng-Dinsel Sara Skulec [3]Lynnwood, Washington
Rebecca Hamilton Karlie Koenig Jenna Haag Grace Gabower [4]McFarland, Wisconsin
Matina Heisler Elizabeth Abeltin Marinna Martini Wendy Scholes Barbara Thomson [5]Falmouth, Massachusetts
Debra Horn Laurel Maurer Emilia Juocys Courtney Schmidt [6]Shaker Heights, Ohio
Patti Lank Aileen Sormunen Caitlin Maroldo Jessica Schultz [7]Lewiston, New York
Monica Walker Elizabeth Williams Ashley Lawreck Rachel Ryan [8]Boston, Massachusetts
Kimberly Wapola Brigid Ellig Carol Strojny Connie Kupferschmidt [9]Mahtomedi, Minnesota
Amy Wright Courtney George Jordan Moulton Amanda McLean Patricia Luke [10]Duluth, Minnesota

Round Robin Standings[edit]Edit

Team (Skip) W L
[11]Amy Wright 7 2
[12]Erika Brown 7 2
[13]Patti Lank* 7 2
[14]Rebecca Hamilton 7 2
[15]Kimberly Wapola 5 4
[16]Monica Walker 5 4
[17]Debra Horn 3 6
[18]Gabrielle Coleman 3 6
[19]Lysa Hambley 1 8
[20]Matina Heisler 1 8

clinched playoff berth [9]

Tiebreakers[edit]Edit

Tiebreaker 1[edit]Edit

Thursday, March 11, 12:00 pm[10]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
[21]Patti Lank 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
[22] Amy Wright  1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 1 0 7

Tiebreaker 2[edit]Edit

Thursday, March 11, 4:00 pm[11]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
[23]Patti Lank 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 6
[24] Erika Brown 0 2 0 0 2 0 5 0 0 X 9

Playoffs[edit]Edit

Page playoff system Semifinal Final
1 [25]Amy Wright 5
2 [26]Erika Brown 8 2 [27]Erika Brown 5
1 [28]Amy Wright 2 3 [29]Patti Lank 4
3 [30]Patti Lank 9
3 [31]Patti Lank 8
4 [32]Rebecca Hamilton 4

1 vs. 2 Game[edit]Edit

Friday, March 12, 8:00am[12]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
[33]Amy Wright 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 X 5
[34] Erika Brown 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 1 0 X 8

3 vs. 4 Game[edit]Edit

Friday, March 12, 8:00am[13]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
[35] Patti Lank  2 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 2 X 8
[36]Rebecca Hamilton 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4

Semifinal[edit]Edit

Friday, March 12, 4:00pm[14]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
[37]Amy Wright 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
[38] Patti Lank 1 0 0 0 2 4 0 2 X X 9

Championship Final[edit]Edit

Saturday, March 13, 10:00am[15]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
[39] Erika Brown  0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
[40]Patti Lank 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4

Other notable participants[edit]Edit

Other notable participants include Courtney GeorgeJordan MoultonJessica Schultz, and Ann Swisshelm.

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.