FANDOM



The 2013 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic was held from October 11 to 14 at the Calgary Curling Club in CalgaryAlberta. The event was the first women's Grand Slam of the 2013–14 World Curling Tour. The event was held in a triple knockout format, and the purse for the event was CAD$50,000. The winning team received $14,000.[1]

Eve Muirhead's Scottish rink won the tournament with seven straight victories, a first in the bonspiel's history. She defeated China's Wang Bingyu in the final, which saw the first time the tournament featured two non-Canadian teams in the final.[2] It is also the second straight women's slam to feature two non-Canadian teams in the final, which has only happened one time before in Grand Slam history. Muirhead, who won the 2013 Players' Championship in April, won her second straight slam.

ContentsEdit

 [hide*1 Teams

Teams[edit]Edit

The teams are listed as follows:[3]

Skip Third Second Lead Locale
Cathy Auld Janet Murphy Stephanie Gray Melissa Foster [1]

MississaugaOntario

Cheryl Bernard Susan O'Connor Lori Olson-Johns Shannon Aleksic [2]

CalgaryAlberta

Erika Brown Debbie McCormick Jessica Schultz Ann Swisshelm [3]

MadisonWisconsin

Chelsea Carey Kristy McDonald Kristen Foster Lindsay Titheridge [4]

WinnipegManitoba

Laura Crocker Erin Carmody Rebecca Pattinson Jen Gates [5]

EdmontonAlberta

Lisa Eyamie Desirée Owen Jodi Marthaller Stephanie Malekoff [6]

Grande PrairieAlberta

Satsuki Fujisawa Miyo Ichikawa Emi Shimizu Miyuki Satoh [7]

KaruizawaJapan

Tiffany Game Vanessa Pouliot Jennifer Van Wieren Melissa Pierce [8]

EdmontonAlberta

Teryn Hamilton Hayley Furst Jody Keim Heather Hansen [9]

CalgaryAlberta

Amber Holland Jolene Campbell Dailene Sivertson Brooklyn Lemon [10]

ReginaSaskatchewan

Rachel Homan Emma Miskew Alison Kreviazuk Lisa Weagle [11]

OttawaOntario

Tracy Horgan Jenn Horgan Jenna Enge Amanda Gates [12]

SudburyOntario

Michèle Jäggi Marisa Winkelhausen Stéphanie Jäggi Melanie Barbezat [13]

BernSwitzerland

Heather Jensen Darah Provencal Shana Snell Morgan Muise [14]

CalgaryAlberta

Jennifer Jones Kaitlyn Lawes Jill Officer Dawn McEwen [15]

WinnipegManitoba

Jessie Kaufman Tiffany Steuber Dayna Demmans Stephanie Enright [16]

Spruce GroveAlberta

Shannon Kleibrink Bronwen Webster Kalynn Park Chelsey Matson [17]

CalgaryAlberta

Stefanie Lawton Sherry Anderson Sherri Singler Marliese Kasner [18]

SaskatoonSaskatchewan

Sherry Middaugh Jo-Ann Rizzo Lee Merklinger Leigh Armstrong [19]

ColdwaterOntario

Eve Muirhead Anna Sloan Vicki Adams Claire Hamilton [20]

StirlingScotland

Heather Nedohin Beth Iskiw Jessica Mair Laine Peters [21]

EdmontonAlberta

Lene Nielsen Helle Simonsen Jeanne Ellegaard Maria Poulsen [22]

HvidovreDenmark

Jocelyn Peterman Brittany Tran Rebecca Konschuh Kristine Anderson [23]

Red DeerAlberta

Casey Scheidegger Denise Kinghorn Jessie Scheidegger Kimberly Anderson [24]

LethbridgeAlberta

Kelly Scott Jeanna Schraeder Sasha Carter Sarah Wazney [25]

KelownaBritish Columbia

Jill Shumay Kara Johnston Taryn Holtby Jinaye Ayrey [26]

MaidstoneSaskatchewan

Anna Sidorova Liudmila Privivkova Margarita Fomina Ekaterina Galkina [27]

MoscowRussia

Renée Sonnenberg Lawnie McDonald Cary-Anne McTaggart Rona Pasika [28]

Grande PrairieAlberta

Barb Spencer Katie Spencer Ainsley Champagne Raunora Westcott [29]

WinnipegManitoba

Valerie Sweeting Dana Ferguson Joanne Taylor Rachel Pidherny [30]

EdmontonAlberta

Wang Bingyu Liu Yin Yue Qingshuang Zhou Yan [31]

HarbinChina

Crystal Webster Cathy Overton-Clapham Geri-Lynn Ramsay Samantha Preston [32]

CalgaryAlberta

Knockout Results[edit]Edit

The draw is listed as follows:[4]

A Event[edit]Edit

First Knockout Qualifier 1
[33]

Rachel Homan

4
[34]

Jocelyn Peterman

3 [35]

Rachel Homan

7
[36]

Valerie Sweeting

7 [37]

Valerie Sweeting

3
[38]

Kelly Scott

1 [39]

Rachel Homan

7
[40]

Sherry Middaugh

4 [41]

Shannon Kleibrink

5
[42]

Casey Scheidegger

6 [43]

Casey Scheidegger

3
[44]

Shannon Kleibrink

6 [45]

Shannon Kleibrink

8
[46]

Barb Spencer

2 [47]

Rachel Homan

4
[48]

Eve Muirhead

9 [49]

Eve Muirhead

6
[50]

Jessie Kaufman

1 [51]

Eve Muirhead

7
[52]

Cheryl Bernard

4 [53]

Cathy Auld

4
[54]

Cathy Auld

7 [55]

Eve Muirhead

7
[56]

Anna Sidorova

4 [57]

Lisa Eyamie

4
[58]

Lisa Eyamie

5 [59]

Lisa Eyamie

4   
[60]

Erika Brown

3 [61]

Tracy Horgan

3   
[62]

Tracy Horgan

4
First Knockout Qualifier 2
[63]

Jennifer Jones

6
[64]

Teryn Hamilton

3 [65]

Jennifer Jones

6
[66]

Amber Holland

8 [67]

Amber Holland

3
[68]

Crystal Webster

6 [69]

Jennifer Jones

7
[70]

Chelsea Carey

4 [71]

Wang Bingyu

6
[72]

Jill Shumay

3 [73]

Chelsea Carey

5
[74]

Renée Sonnenberg

4 [75]

Wang Bingyu

7
[76]

Wang Bingyu

8 [77]

Jennifer Jones

3
[78]

Stefanie Lawton

8 [79]

Stefanie Lawton

7
[80]

Heather Jensen

1 [81]

Stefanie Lawton

6
[82]

Michèle Jäggi

8 [83]

Michèle Jäggi

5
[84]

Lene Nielsen

4 [85]

Stefanie Lawton

6
[86]

Heather Nedohin

6 [87]

Laura Crocker

4
[88]

Tiffany Game

5 [89]

Heather Nedohin

3   
[90]

Laura Crocker

5 [91]

Laura Crocker

5   
[92]

Satsuki Fujisawa

0

B Event[edit]Edit

Second Knockout To Qualifier 3
  
   [93]

Heather Nedohin

7
[94]

Jocelyn Peterman

2 [95]

Kelly Scott

3
[96]

Kelly Scott

7 [97]

Heather Nedohin

5
   [98]

Wang Bingyu

3
     
     
   [99]

Heather Nedohin

5
   [100]

Michèle Jäggi

6
   [101]

Michèle Jäggi

4
[102]

Sherry Middaugh

3 [103]

Barb Spencer

3
[104]

Barb Spencer

6 [105]

Michèle Jäggi

7 Qualifier 3
   [106]

Lisa Eyamie

3
      [107]

Michèle Jäggi

6
      [108]

Rachel Homan

4
  
Second Knockout To Qualifier 3
  
   [109]

Chelsea Carey

9
[110]

Jessie Kaufman

1 [111]

Cheryl Bernard

5
[112]

Cheryl Bernard

9 [113]

Chelsea Carey

5
   [114]

Anna Sidorova

2
   [115]

Amber Holland

3
[116]

Anna Sidorova

7 [117]

Anna Sidorova

6
[118]

Erika Brown

6 [119]

Chelsea Carey

2
   [120]

Rachel Homan

8
     
     
     
     
        
        
  
Second Knockout To Qualifier 4
  
   [121]

Tracy Horgan

4
[122]

Teryn Hamilton

4 [123]

Crystal Webster

6
[124]

Crystal Webster

6 [125]

Crystal Webster

3
   [126]

Laura Crocker

6
     
     
   [127]

Laura Crocker

8
   [128]

Cathy Auld

3
   [129]

Cathy Auld

9
[130]

Jill Shumay

8 [131]

Jill Shumay

3
[132]

Renée Sonnenberg

4 [133]

Cathy Auld

7 Qualifier 4
   [134]

Shannon Kleibrink

6
      [135]

Laura Crocker

2
      [136]

Valerie Sweeting

8
  
Second Knockout To Qualifier 4
  
   [137]

Casey Scheidegger

4
[138]

Heather Jensen

4 [139]

Lene Nielsen

6
[140]

Lene Nielsen

5 [141]

Lene Nielsen

5
   [142]

Valerie Sweeting

7
   [143]

Valerie Sweeting

6
[144]

Tiffany Game

2 [145]

Satsuki Fujisawa

4
[146]

Satsuki Fujisawa

5 [147]

Valerie Sweeting

6
   [148]

Jennifer Jones

4
     
     
     
     
        
        
  

C Event[edit]Edit

Third Knockout Qualifier 5
  
   [149]

Crystal Webster

5
[150]

Jocelyn Peterman

3 [151]

Sherry Middaugh

6
[152]

Sherry Middaugh

5 [153]

Sherry Middaugh

3
   [154]

Shannon Kleibrink

5
   [155]

Shannon Kleibrink

7
[156]

Jessie Kaufman

4 [157]

Erika Brown

2
[158]

Erika Brown

5 [159]

Shannon Kleibrink

2
   [160]

Rachel Homan

3
     
     
     
     
        
        
  
Third Knockout Qualifier 6
  
   [161]

Kelly Scott

5
   [162]

Barb Spencer

4
   [163]

Kelly Scott

3
   [164]

Jennifer Jones

9
     
     
   [165]

Jennifer Jones

4
   [166]

Cheryl Bernard

1
   [167]

Lene Nielsen

5
[168]

Cheryl Bernard

5 [169]

Cheryl Bernard

6
[170]

Amber Holland

4 [171]

Cheryl Bernard

5
   [172]

Cathy Auld

3
        
        
  
Third Knockout Qualifier 7
  
   [173]

Anna Sidorova

1
[174]

Casey Scheidegger

2 [175]

Satsuki Fujisawa

8
[176]

Satsuki Fujisawa

8 [177]

Satsuki Fujisawa

4
   [178]

Heather Nedohin

7
     
     
   [179]

Heather Nedohin

5
   [180]

Chelsea Carey

4
   [181]

Tracy Horgan

5
   [182]

Jill Shumay

6
   [183]

Jill Shumay

3
   [184]

Chelsea Carey

6
        
        
  
Third Knockout Qualifier 8
  
   [185]

Wang Bingyu

8
[186]

Teryn Hamilton

6 [187]

Teryn Hamilton

2
[188]

Renée Sonnenberg

5 [189]

Wang Bingyu

9
   [190]

Lisa Eyamie

6
   [191]

Lisa Eyamie

6
[192]

Heather Jensen

8 [193]

Heather Jensen

5
[194]

Tiffany Game

5 [195]

Wang Bingyu

7
   [196]

Laura Crocker

5
     
     
     
     
        
        
  

Playoffs[edit]Edit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
[197]

Eve Muirhead

7
[198]

Jennifer Jones

6
[199]

Eve Muirhead

4
[200]

Rachel Homan

3
[201]

Valerie Sweeting

4
[202]

Rachel Homan

5
[203]

Eve Muirhead

8
[204]

Wang Bingyu

3
[205]

Wang Bingyu

7
[206]

Michèle Jäggi

6
[207]

Wang Bingyu

8
[208]

Stefanie Lawton

2
[209]

Heather Nedohin

3
[210]

Stefanie Lawton

6
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.