FANDOM


The 2013 Women's EuroHockey Nations Championship was the 11th edition of the EuroHockey Nations Championship for women. It was held from August 17 to 24, 2013 in Boom,Belgium.

Germany defeated England in the final to win their second title.

ContentsEdit

 [hide*1 Qualified teams

Qualified teams[edit source | editbeta]Edit

Format[edit source | editbeta]Edit

The eight teams were split into two groups of four teams. The top two teams advanced to the semifinals to determine the winner in a knockout systen. The bottom two teams played in a new group against the teams they did not play in the group stage. The last two teams were relegated to the EuroHockey Nations Challenge.

Squads[edit source | editbeta]Edit

Main article: 2013 Women's EuroHockey Nations Championship squads==Results[edit source | editbeta]==

The match schedule was released on January 24, 2013

All times are local (UTC+2).

Preliminary round[edit source | editbeta]Edit

Pool A[edit source | editbeta]Edit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Netherlands 3 3 0 0 15 0 +15 9
Belgium 3 2 0 1 8 3 +5 6
Ireland 3 1 0 2 3 11 −8 3
Belarus 3 0 0 3 3 15 −12 0
17 August 2013

14:00

Belgium 5 – 1  Belarus Umpires:

Claire Brunekreef (NED) Asling Keogh (IRL)

de Groof

32' Boon37' Coppey41' Versavel42' de Vos47'

Report Kulinkovich

67'


17 August 2013

18:00

Netherlands 6 – 0  Ireland Umpires:

Irene Clelland (SCO) Liudmila Aleinikoviene (BLR)

Paumen

27'58' Hoog52'65' van Male59' Dirkse van den Heuvel62'

Report

18 August 2013

16:00

Ireland 3 – 2  Belarus Umpires:

Christiane Hippler (GER) Claire Adenot (FRA)

Speers

12'50' Jacob62'

Report Shyntar

45' Syrayezhka67'


18 August 2013

20:00

Belgium 0 – 2  Netherlands Umpires:

Elena Eskina (RUS) Annabelle Willox (WAL)

Report Dirkse van den Heuvel

10' Drost11'


20 August 2013

18:00

Ireland 0 – 3  Belgium Umpires:

Annabelle Willox (WAL) Irene Clelland (SCO)

Report Raes

22' de Scheemaeckere57' Coppey62'


20 August 2013

20:00

Netherlands 7 – 0  Belarus Umpires:

Elena Eskina (RUS) Aisling Keogh (IRL)

Lammers

18'44' Paumen27'53'58' Mol37' Drost40'

Report

Pool B[edit source | editbeta]Edit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Germany 3 3 0 0 5 1 +4 9
England 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
Spain 3 1 0 2 2 6 −4 3
Scotland 3 0 0 3 2 5 −3 0
17 August 2013

10:00

England 3 – 0  Spain Umpires:

Claire Adenot (FRA) Christiane Hippler (GER)

Macleod

4' Walsh18' Owsley42'

Report

17 August 2013

12:00

Germany 1 – 0  Scotland Umpires:

Elena Eskina (RUS) Annabelle Willox (WAL)

20' Report

18 August 2013

12:00

Spain 2 – 1  Scotland Umpires:

Caroline Brunekreef (NED) Liudmila Aleinikoviene (BLR)

Gómez

1'26'

Report Kidd

26'


18 August 2013

14:00

Germany 2 – 1  England Umpires:

Irene Clelland (SCO) Laurine Delforge (BEL)

Mävers

29'51'

Report Ansley

35'


20 August 2013

14:00

England 2 – 1  Scotland Umpires:

Christiane Hippler (GER) Caroline Brunekreef (NED)

Macleod

34' Quek53'

Report Kidd

49'


20 August 2013

16:00

Spain 0 – 2  Germany Umpires:

Claire Adenot (FRA) Laurine Delforge (BEL)

Report Hoffmann

66' Haase70'

Fifth to eighth place classification[edit source | editbeta]Edit

Pool C[edit source | editbeta]Edit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain 3 3 0 0 7 3 +4 9
Scotland 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6
Ireland 3 1 0 2 4 6 −2 3
Belarus 3 0 0 3 6 10 −4 0
22 August 2013

14:00

Belarus 2 – 3  Scotland Umpires:

Christine Hippler (GER) Laurine Delforge (BEL)

Shyntar

43' Mikheichyk55'

Report Skrastin

22' Howie26' Bunce33'


22 August 2013

16:00

Ireland 0 – 1  Spain Umpires:

Annabelle Willox (WAL) Luidmila Aleinikoviene (BLR)

Report Bonastre

19'


24 August 2013

09:00

Ireland 1 – 3  Scotland Umpires:

Laurine Delforge (BEL) Caroline Brunekreef (NED)

O'Flanagan

21'

Report Ralph

26' Kidd29' Cram50'


24 August 2013

11:00

Spain 4 – 2  Belarus Umpires:

Christine Hippler (GER) AIsling Keogh (IRL)

Pérez

15' Comerma33' Ybarra37' BonastreFG'

Report Batura

53' Shyntar58'

First to fourth place classification[edit source | editbeta]Edit

Semi-finals Final
22 August
 Germany (p.s.o.) 2 (2)
Belgium  2 (0)
24 August
 Germany (p.s.o.) 4 (2)
England  4 (0)
Third place
22 August 24 August
 England (p.s.o.) 1 (3) Belgium  1
Netherlands  1 (2)  Netherlands 3

Semifinals[edit source | editbeta]Edit

22 August 2013

18:00

Germany 2 – 2  Belgium Umpires:

Caroline Brunekreef (NED) Claire Adenot (FRA)

Hoffmann

19' Mävers68'

Report Boon

29' de Vos40'

Penalties
Stöckel

Müller Mävers

2 – 0 de Scheemaeckere

Nelen de Vos Raes


22 August 2013

20:30

Netherlands 1 – 1  England Umpires:

Elena Eskina (RUS) Irene Clelland (SCO)

de Goede

52'

Report Unsworth

40'

Penalties
de Goede

Paumen Hoog Drost Bos de Goede Drost

2 – 3 Walsh

Danson Unsworth Twigg Richardson Richardson Danson

Third and fourth place[edit source | editbeta]Edit

24 August 2013

13:30

Belgium 1 – 3  Netherlands Umpires:

Annabelle Willox (WAL) Claire Adenot (FRA)

Final[edit source | editbeta]Edit

24 August 2013

16:00

Germany 4 – 4  England Umpires:

Elena Eskina (RUS) Irene Clelland (SCO)

Hoffmann

4' Bachmann15'22' Krüger34'

Twigg

3' Walsh8' Richardson30' Gilbert66'

Penalties
Stöckel

Müller Teschke Müller-Wieland

2 – 0 Walsh

Danson Unsworth Richardson

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.